Loading

Non-warping complex deck box with spring

by destroyer2012, published

Non-warping complex deck box with spring by destroyer2012 May 11, 2012

Featured Thing!

Description

I wanted to make belrius's deck box, but I don't have a heated platform so some of the flat plate-like parts wouldn't work for me. Thus, I made triangular holes in the parts, and they printed with minimal warp. I also included a spring to make the opening mechanism more snappy.

Recent Comments

view all

Yes they would.

thinking of making this for my sister who plays mtg but are wondering if sleeved mtg cards would fit?

Yes I saw it. Very cool!

One of these days maybe I will revisit my design and make it more printable. Since I made this, my printer has gotten a lot more reliable and I am less afraid of making large complex print jobs. Plus I have a heated bed now :)

More from Toy & Game Accessories

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

See Belrius's instructions. Stick the extra axle part (circle.stl) in the framework of the inner wall (holey_side.stl), and insert the "half gear" (half_gear.stl) onto the axle. Take a typical tension spring like from inside a pen or something and bend part of it into a loop with a ~3/4" straight section so it looks a bit like this:

o----'VVVV|

Hook the round part over the peg in the half gear, and stretch the spring-like part down and under the inner wall panel (holey_side.stl). Lock the spring in by snapping on the bottom panel. The gear is not held in well at this stage. After putting on the outer wall panel (holey_frontback.stl) the gear should stay in and not fly out when you try to open or close the box. I used CA glue for a more permanent solution, even though some of the parts snap together quite well.

Printed on an ultimaker, btw.

thinking of making this for my sister who plays mtg but are wondering if sleeved mtg cards would fit?

May 18, 2015 - Modified May 18, 2015

Yes they would.

Love this design but I could never get the pieces to fit correctly. Check out my remix!

Yes I saw it. Very cool!

One of these days maybe I will revisit my design and make it more printable. Since I made this, my printer has gotten a lot more reliable and I am less afraid of making large complex print jobs. Plus I have a heated bed now :)

printed circle at 100% still breaks easy. where does it go exactly read directions got the gist of it but a step by step would be amazing ( for the dense people like me..

Don't use circle. Use Axleside instead. Also, if you do want to use circle, then you have to glue it into place. My circle was pretty flimsy too until I did that.

awesome box in the process of building, what the raised straight part on the bottom that lifts the cards up for?

What do you use for the hinges on the top? it looks like there are holes to put pins in but in the photo they are not used.

Oh yea. I put a paper clip in there, or a piece of 20 gauge wire

cool, so do i need to print two copies of holly_edge.stl?

Oct 30, 2014 - Modified Oct 30, 2014
destroyer2012 - in reply to stustu242

Yes.

Check out the exploded view on belrius' original http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:20431

CCG deck box with geared pivoting lid
by belrius

The instructions are not clear at all, I may import this in to blender and figure it out then post up a photo of an exploded view or something.

Just about finished building this project. Couple of tips... You will need to print two of holey_side.stl, holey edge.stl and holey frontback.stl.  Also, the circle didn't quite fit well into the holey_side part so I cut off the two small flanges and left the middle wedge.  I just had to glue it in place.  

For the hinges, I found that 18 gauge solid core wire fit wonderfully.

It took me quite a while to figure out where to put the circle axle.  Could you post a photo illustrating the circle, holey_side and halfgear together?

As soon as I finish the build, I'll upload the photos.  I have a feeling that our Magic club will be asking me to make many of these.

Uploaded "axleside.stl" which is a fusion of holey side and circle.stl. Also there's a picture of how it should fit. I hope this works.. I don't have the object in front of me and I'm not 100% sure this was how i ended up gluing it together. Yes there is a lot of gluing in this project and what you describe with circle.stl is exactly what i did. Good luck! Thanks for making my thing!

Do I need to print two copies of axleside or is it only used on one side of the box?

I used it on only one side of the box. I suppose you could use two but one was gave enough springiness for me.

This is awesome. I'm thinking of adapting it to different sized things, and I was wondering if you could share the 'source' file. What did you model it with?

I took belrius's STL files and modded them using rhino. I'm afraid the "source" is belrius's SCAD. I couldn't get it to compile so I did the next best thing.

May we have a video of the box in action please?

The box is no longer in my possession. Sorry :P. Maybe I can convince its new owner to take a video of it but that might not be for a while.

Amen. :)

In the meantime, the vid of the original is at http://youtube.com/watch?v=7Z8l1qjhh3Eyoutube.com/watch?v=7Z8l1qjhh3...

the box is sick. thank you for the design. working on mine right now

Top