Loading

Apparently Impossible Cube

by richgain, published

Apparently Impossible Cube by richgain May 17, 2012

Featured Thing!

Contents

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

43975Views 10429Downloads Found in Puzzles

Summary

Iwahiro's Apparently Impossible Cube is an example of a coordinate motion puzzle - all the pieces have to be moved into place at the same time.
You can find the original at http://puzzlewillbeplayed.com/444/IwahiroAIC/1/

Instructions

Print of 2 of each piece at a fine resolution. I used a layer height of 0.2 mm from a 0.3 mm nozzle.
The pieces have been designed with a small bevel on the edges and a slight offset to give a snug fit (but this may vary on your printer).
You can watch a video of the puzzle in action (including the solution, so don't watch it if you want to try and solve it yourself) at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1J8fA3t3Y78

More from Puzzles

view more

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

I printed one. It turned out very well. I managed to put the 4 pieces together, which was a little tricky, but it's even trickier to get them apart.

There is a knack. The video might help.

I didn't watch the video, but after a little more fiddling, I got it apart. After two or three times of putting it together and taking it apart, you see there is an easiest way to do it. Good puzzle to pass around at work. Oh, and thanks for the link to the original, I had visited that site many years ago, and had completely forgotten it. Now that I have a 3D printer, I'll probably make more puzzles from that site.

First attempt is very tight. I eventually got them to fit together but I don't think I can get them apart. Too much friction. Might try another set

Sorry to hear that. Maybe try turning down your extrusion multiplier by 5 - 10% and have another go.

Apr 30, 2016 - Modified Apr 30, 2016

Great thing man! At first try the fit was very very tight, I hardly got it open with my hands, but after assembling and opening 2-3 times, it worked great. Still, I did some experiments with the tolerances. The most interesting thing I found is that printing the pieces oriented on one of the smaller sides (with the thinnest point on the bed, so there's even less cleaning, plus the "tower" is stronger as it's no longer perpendicular to the layers) the result is much looser. In fact, it's too lose if you'd like the cube to never shake loose on its own, on my printer. But maybe it's a solution for those with too-tight prints or very tall layer heights...

With the Makerbot at my work it prints and assembles great. With my new Printrbot at home, however, the pieces are too tight: they go together with effort, but require pliers and great force to get apart again. I'm wondering if different printers (and/or settings) could cause this, and whether an adjustment with my software could compensate.

Puzzles like this require printing to very accurate tolerances. What slicer are you using? Do you have a set of digital calipers that you can measure expected and actual dimensions with? Slightly reducing your extrusion multiplier might help if you are over-extruding. Printing a larger version will increase the effective tolerance gap and give a looser fit.

Thanks for your help. I am using Cura. I don't (yet) have digital calipers, but it sounds like a good idea. I'll try reducing my extrusion multiplier. Printing larger versions only worked slightly better than the smaller ones (which I couldn't assemble as easily).

Great, fits in the first print, however, I recently changed to a new bowden system and my retract isn't great yet, so this was a good testpiece to see if my retract would be right.

Going to raise it and retry it later :) Nice puzzle!

Worked 1st try with PLA on our MakerGear M2, but a really tight fit. Too tight.

This is really good! I am so pleased with this thing for two reasons. First of all it is a great puzzle (not that I am any sort of expert when it comes to puzzles!).  I give it to people fully assembled and ask them to take it apart before putting it back together - how easy is that? (Not very!). Secondly, after much tweaking with my RepRapPro Huxley and its 0.3mm nozzle, I got this printed and working without very much filing at all. (Must admit that in order to satisfy myself that I had tuned my printer properly, I took a peek at the YouTube video - excuse is that there was no point twiddling with these four pieces if the printer hadn't done its job properly .... am I excused? 

Very nice! Absolutely excused.

Had some trouble getting figuring it out......even more frustration getting it apart. Well worth the effort though. Liked it so much I printed two - scaled the second one up 1.5. Took about 30-35 minutes to print each scaled up piece on a TOM with default settings.

The set screw on the driver gear of the stepstruder let go half way through one of the pieces - that's the half finished one in the background. 3 minutes left in the print - GRRRrrrr :)

This is a great puzzle to give to friends/family!

This is awesome! I printed all the pieces, but apparently my printer isn't calibrated very well and I'm having a hell of a time fitting them together (even with sanding). I don't suppose by chance this you created this in OpenSCAD or something similar so I fiddle with settings?

Still awesome though, I will be vigilant and keep sanding until it works (:

Great puzzle took me a while and I resisted looking at the youtube video :)

Printed at .27 layer heigh / .4 nozzle on a Replicator fits together without any sanding.

Great little puzzle. Everyone in the house says thanks for the challenge/frustration..
&
amp;gt;:o

Sorry that I asked before searching; pretty noobish of me :-(

I found a very nice video demonstration about acetone finishing by andrewupandabout here: http://youtu.be/r3nJbU9OInkhttp://youtu.be/r3nJbU9OInk.

I am curious about your method of finishing with acetone. How do you apply it; with a cloth or in a "bath"? Can you describe the result? Will it be like chemical deburring of cast metal parts?

I love so it was super fun to just print this out and try and figure out how it goes together with no idea where to start.

Awesome, nice job. Took me a fair while to puzzle it out, but I got it together.

Great fun!

I printed this on my ToM with 0.5mm nozzle. No problem but it is a bit of a tight fit. It will be a great challenge for my friends.

My first prototype was a little tight as well. Nothing that a bit of sandpaper couldn't fix though ;)

this is fun, needed a tiny bit of tidying up with a sharp knife (0.5mm nozzle) but works great :)

I've "Liked it" Now I'm printing it right now... Results to follow =-X

Top