Loading

Reprappro Huxley 120mm fan mount

by MarkBenson, published

Reprappro Huxley 120mm fan mount by MarkBenson May 19, 2012

Description

A set of clips and stand offs for fitting a 120mm fan to a reprappro Huxley.

I had a bunch of these 120mm fans kicking around and hooked one up to the spare mosfet on the Sanguinololu controller to try and improve the quality of my prints when printing small parts and bridges. The fan seems to work a treat with PLA on the Huxley and is automatically controlled by slic3r so I decided to make it a permanent fixture.

Recent Comments

view all
Try the newer file (the second one down)
Z still not aligned correctly

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Update: Added blender source file and added a new stl as the ojects in the original weren't all aligned in z correctly.

The main stl has a full set of parts so print that and you should have:

4 x M6 clips 2 x 50mm stand offs 2 x 35mm stand offs

You will also need:

1 x 120mm 12v fan 8 x M3 x 12mm machine screws 4 x M3 x 20mm machine screws 12 x M3 nuts

Find the short edge of all the stand offs. These are the ends that connect to the fan. Fit 12mm screws through from the back and into the fan mounting holes and secure with M3 nuts. Fit the two 35mm stand offs at the top of your fan and the 50mm ones at the bottom. This should angle the fan to point at the print head.

Fit 12mm screws to the tabs on the clips. Make sure they go in from the outside of the tab. Fit the longer edge of the stand offs to the screws on the tabs and secure with M3 nuts.

Now fit the fan with clips attached to the Huxley frame and secure with 20mm M3 screws and nuts if you feel the need (it is pretty secure without them).

Powering the fan: If you have an emaker Reprappro Huxley with a switched heatbed and a Sanguinololu then you will have a spare mosfet channel that you can use to switch the fan on and off from software. The following applies if you are running Sprinter firmware (I haven't looked at alternatives yet). You will need to modify the section of pins.h that corresponds to your motherboard, mine is type "62" (Sanguinololu V1.2 and later ). Look for the line that says "#define FAN_PIN" and set it to "12" (the pin that switches the spare mosfet). Compile and upload and you should be able to switch the fan on and off with M106 and M107.

Z still not aligned correctly
Try the newer file (the second one down)
Would it be possible for your original design files? I'm trying to print with 0.2mm layers though the brackets in the middle print first for one layer, then the arms start on layer 2!
Sure, but you might not like them, they are blender files...

I guess I didn't align them all. will correct and upload shortly.
Thanks :)
Top