Loading

Replicator 3mm hood and cover

by drandolph, published

Replicator 3mm hood and cover by drandolph May 20, 2012

Description

I modified the dimensions to use 3mm Acrylic so it could be cheaper and faster to cut. I wanted to modify it so people could use hacker spaces and places like techshop laser cutters. Even at 40W you can still cut this in a single pass.

Recent Comments

view all

The only thing I ran into was some issues with the left side panel (4 bolt holes). It has some strange cuts near the bottom middle, and the upper edges will need sanding to fit in the Replicator side opening.

Just got mine today and it looks great. Thanks for the good work!

It is better to reduce noise if the hole of Exhaust is 80/120mm fan

More from 3D Printer Accessories

view more

Instructions

Revision E adjusted some spacing issues people noticed in the google group. I made the tube openings in the back a little wider and taller and corrected the hole spacing on the front panel. They were off by .5 mm.

It was suggested to use 10mm bolts for the hood instead of 12mm bolts by Shawn in the makerbot google group. I have updated the parts list below to reflect this. Thanks Shawn!

I recently updated the files to move the bolt hole for the right side panel to the top center instead of the sides. A few people noticed that on full size prints that the Y axis was hitting the bolt on the right side. If you have/made the older version you can remove the front bolt. It's plenty stable without it. This looks to be a problem with the orginal files so no matter what thickness you make you will need to move the holes.

I shorten up and modified the parts list to make it easier and included McMaster part #. Please note that I list how many pieces you need but the smallest packs are usually around 50 so you will have plenty of spares.

2 - M3 22mm Bolts (McMaster #91292A801 50 pack)
7 - M4 12mm Bolts (McMaster #90116A209 50 pack)
15 - #8 Washers (McMaster #90126A512 100 pack)
7 - M4 Nuts (McMaster #94150A335 50 pack)
15 - M3 10mm Bolts (McMaster #91290A115 100 pack)
15 - M3 Nuts (McMaster #98676A100 100 pack)
7 sheets at 20"x10" worth of acrylic at 3mm Thick

Step #1 Bolt the hood together with 12mm M3 bolts and set it on top. No Fasteners needed to hold it in place.
Step #2 Use the 12mm M4 bolts and washers to pinch fit the side panels on.
Step #3 Replace the 2 top front nuts/bolts with the 22mm M3 bolts to make a hanger to hold the front door on.

Largest piece is 19"x9" cut area.
(So any laser cutter that size or larger will work.)

60W Laser at 13mm speed at full power
(This was my laser cutter settings)

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

kscccc on May 21, 2013 said:

It is better to reduce noise if the hole of Exhaust is 80/120mm fan

Smeyer on Apr 11, 2013 said:

I found that if you aren't using a laser cutter and just doing hand-cutting it's cheaper to get two sheets of 20"x 32" sheets of acrylic but it doesn't come in the right thickness, it comes a little thicker. 10"x 20" sheets are not a common size either. I'm going to be building one of these this week so I'll see how it goes.

AnchorageMakerSpace on Dec 21, 2012 said:

Having trouble getting the dxf to work with the ancient router at my work, tried converting the cdr to an ai (don't ask me why we go from draw to ai for the router) Im unable to create a tool path for the windows, does any one have an object based version of the file?

sahrchitect on Dec 10, 2012 said:

I bought the bolts from the parts list but for assembly I worked through the Step # instructions, so I never got to use my 15 * M3 10mm bolts!

apexio on Oct 17, 2012 said:

Made some spacers so the side panels fit snugly:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...

naroom on Oct 5, 2012 said:

Are you still selling the kits for these? If so, how should I contact you?

drandolph on Oct 18, 2012 said:

Sorry about the wait. I've decided to stop selling the kits. With MBI taking somethings closed source and me unable to get confirmation that they are ok with me selling these kits I decided to stop selling them. It is in no way a political stance or anything like that. Since this is a derivative of makerbots design I don't want to make any enemies and I want to make sure that I do right by the original designers and their intentions for this project.

If there is anymore feedback or changes I still plan on keeping this project updated for people.

Please note that this design is intended for 3mm acrylic which was a goal for me since that means any laser cutter out there can make the cuts. It's a great reason to get to know your local hackspaces or TechShop if you are near one.
The hardware to assemble it can be sourced locally in smaller quantities as well. Also just about every town has laser cutting services and I've had a lot of people email me letting me know that they were able to get it cut locally in the same price range.

I am still helping out people that already bought kits if they need replacement parts, etc.

If any of this changes I will be sure to let everyone know.

apexio on Oct 17, 2012 said:

I bought one here: http://www.etsy.com/listing/10...

Works and looks great.  Two small problems:  the screw in the upper right front blocks the Replicators X axis - so don't put a screw in that hole :)   The hole in the upper right rear may interfere with the wiring.  You can cut/drill/file new holes a bit lower to avoid the issue.   I think RevE fixed the issue, but the current one from Laser Garage on Etsy is Rev C or D.

Print these parts to complete it:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...
http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...
http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...
http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...

SparkySD on Sep 22, 2012 said:

Same comments almost exactly as MTDNA (below),
"....I bought one of the pre-made kits drandolph is selling. It works great! It was easy to put together (it took 15 minutes) and looks fantastic.
There is only one important piece of hardware that didn't come with the kit, a pair of spacers for the front cover hangers, but it's no problem because you can print them out yourself :
Cover Hanger Bolt Spacers - http://www.thingiverse.com/thi... 
I also recommend two optional items that keep the cover extra stable:
Replicator Hood Support Clips - http://www.thingiverse.com/thi... 
Replicator Front Cover Stabilizer Brackets and Lift Handles - http://www.thingiverse.com/thi... "
- SparkySD

bottleworks on Sep 19, 2012 said:

 Is the bolts list still correct for the Rev D?

2 - M3 22mm Bolts (McMaster #91292A801 50 pack)

7 - M4 12mm Bolts (McMaster #90116A209 50 pack)

15 - #8 Washers (McMaster #90126A512 100 pack)

7 - M4 Nuts (McMaster #94150A335 50 pack)

15 - M3 10mm Bolts (McMaster #91290A115 100 pack)

15 - M3 Nuts (McMaster #98676A100 100 pack)

drandolph on Sep 20, 2012 said:

 Yes the same parts list is correct.

mtdna on Sep 2, 2012 said:

I bought one of the pre-made kits drandolph is selling. It works great! It was easy to put together (it took 5 minutes) and looks fantastic - way better than the cardboard box I was using :).

There is only one important piece of hardware that didn't come with the kit, a pair of spacers for the front cover hangers, but it's no problem because you can print them out yourself (Cover Hanger Bolt Spacers - http://www.thingiverse.com/thi... ).

I also recommend two optional items that k
eep the cover extra stable:

Replicator Hood Support Clips - http://www.thingiverse.com/thi... Replicator Front Cover Stabilizer Brackets
&
amp; Lift Handles - http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...

uberstupidmove on Aug 6, 2012 said:

So how much material is used (x and y) for this entire cut? I really want to do this but I would need to have someone at work do it and he asked.

drandolph on Aug 6, 2012 said:

7 sheets at 20"x10" worth of acrylic at 3mm Thick should be enough to do it all.

GlitchTech on Jun 11, 2012 said:

On mine I had to leave out one of the bolts for the right side panel. The Replicator axis on that side ran into the nut when going to it's warm up position. I have maybe 2mm of space betwen the wood and the plastic there.

drandolph on Jun 11, 2012 said:

That was brought to my attention on Friday and I've been making an update for it. I'm uploading it now.

etrohn on May 25, 2012 said:

The Replicator thing assembly files had a little printable clip that can be used for the side panels. Save a few pennies on hardware and it's another cool thing to print.

etrohn on May 25, 2012 said:

I wasn't able to get the picture to show up in the comments, so I just uploaded my files as a thing.

http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...

drandolph on May 22, 2012 said:

...

chriscrewdson on May 22, 2012 said:

I pieced something like this together with some ponoko parts and handcut bits. This is better though. Good stuff.

Top