Loading

RepRap Raspberry Pi Case

by davidcorne, published

RepRap Raspberry Pi Case by davidcorne May 21, 2012

Description

A simple case for a raspberry pi made on a simple reprap.

Recent Comments

view all
The design is sound here's an idea make the logo a ventalation hole take the assembled design take a line around the outside such that it bisects each of the side holes at 90 deg. Add some support posts to the base and corresponding pillars to the lid. You should now have a case that prints in two parts. Further to this thicken the edge of either the lower or upper edge whehe it meets the mating half and print in a mating slot not unlike a floor boarding joint tennon and groove. In its most basic form it could be held together unglued by an elastic band.
The side with the usb socket needs a hole cut in it for the ethernet.

i've printed out most of it, the only point i would make is that it is impossible to remove the PI from the case without breaking the case, it basically requires gluing around the PI. Maybe it would be better to produce a top and half of the sides in one go and a base with the other half of the sides.

If you are feeling really clever you could include holes for securing screws and a slot to insert a nut.
That's what I was meaning when I say more temporarily affix, I'm planning on gluing hinges to mine so it can fold/unfold like a net (such as goo.gl/E7NdF)

More from Electronics

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Overview: Print out the 6 pieces and glue them together.

What you actually do: The bottom piece is symmetrical so doesn't matter what orientation it is in.

Then due to the different connections of the raspberry pi the side pieces need to line up in accordance to their names so glue them on in the correct place.

Then glue on (or more temporarily affix) the top of the case in whatever orientation you think the raspberry pi symbol looks best.

Update: sorry the back was an old version and does not have a space for the power supply :( This has been fixed now. I've also included a png of my specific design.

The design is sound here's an idea make the logo a ventalation hole take the assembled design take a line around the outside such that it bisects each of the side holes at 90 deg. Add some support posts to the base and corresponding pillars to the lid. You should now have a case that prints in two parts. Further to this thicken the edge of either the lower or upper edge whehe it meets the mating half and print in a mating slot not unlike a floor boarding joint tennon and groove. In its most basic form it could be held together unglued by an elastic band.
The side with the usb socket needs a hole cut in it for the ethernet.

i've printed out most of it, the only point i would make is that it is impossible to remove the PI from the case without breaking the case, it basically requires gluing around the PI. Maybe it would be better to produce a top and half of the sides in one go and a base with the other half of the sides.

If you are feeling really clever you could include holes for securing screws and a slot to insert a nut.
When I glue the parts together. Will I still be able to access the GPIO? Or deassemble the case without the risk of breaking the Raspberry Pi?
That's what I was meaning when I say more temporarily affix, I'm planning on gluing hinges to mine so it can fold/unfold like a net (such as goo.gl/E7NdF)
Top