Loading

1x2x3 puzzle: A friendlier Rubik's Cube for a better world

by TomZ, published

1x2x3 puzzle: A friendlier Rubik's Cube for a better world by TomZ Apr 20, 2010

Description

We all love and hate the Rubik's Cube. What if we could have a Rubik's Cube that we could actually solve? Wouldn't that be awesome? Now you can, with the all new 1x2x3 Rubik's Cube! Not too hard, but still a challenge. Print yours today!

It is designed to be printable on a Makerbot/RepRap 3D printer. Apart from the fillets, there are no overhangs whatsoever.
I've provided an STL with all the parts in it, ready to be loaded into your printer. If your printer ain't that reliable, I've also attached the files separately.
The puzzle's cubelets measure 20mm on an edge, making the puzzle 20x40x60mm.

The puzzle shown in the picture is one of a commercially 3D printed one. Available from $30 at shapeways.com/shops/puzzles.

Recent Comments

view all
The rounded corners are causing me to end up with a lot of extra plastic on the corners. So instead of being rounded, the corners actually protrude. Any skeinforge tips to fix this?
Hmm... STL's need to be rotated before they can be printed.

Makes

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

The 1x2x3 consists of two middle sections which are held together by some sort of screw. In this case, I've designed a pin that can be glued in place. The outer parts attach to the middle sections via dovetail connection.

Assembly should be straightforward. Attach the outer parts into the middle parts, put a bit of glue into the hole for the pin, combine the two halves, push the pin in and hold it down till the glue is dry. Now glue on the covering cap and you're done!
Now you just need to find something to colour it. Use a sharpie, stickers or maybe even print out some differently shaped polygons to use in place of the traditional colours.
The rounded corners are causing me to end up with a lot of extra plastic on the corners. So instead of being rounded, the corners actually protrude. Any skeinforge tips to fix this?
Hmm... STL's need to be rotated before they can be printed.
Top