Loading

low warp, shelled Frame-Vertex

by MarcusWolschon, published

low warp, shelled Frame-Vertex by MarcusWolschon Apr 20, 2010
2 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps
Tip Designer Report Thing

Thing Info

2639Views 1361Downloads

Summary

This is a version of the Mendel frame_vertex_6off that
should in theory cause less warping.
Please test as my printer is currently out of order due to an electrical malfunction.

Instructions

(The Alibre Design -files are the originals containing the sketches.
The other file-formats are exports.)

  • The total build time is 2176s=36min. (1 vertex, 0.4mm layer-height at 32mm/s)
  • The total distance extruded is 56973.2 mm.
  • The total distance traveled is 62808.5 mm.
  • The version is 2010-02-12
  • The volume extruded is 11.2 cc.
Tip Designer Report Thing

Thing Info

2639Views 1361Downloads

Makes

Liked By

View All
wulfCard1024x768

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

In general, what are the design principles one can follow to avoid warping? When making my own objects? If you know of a good blog entry or forum post, let me know...

See here

http://www.bitsfrombytes.com/forum/post/anti-warping-idea-skeinforge-netfabb#comment-23281http://www.bitsfrombytes.com/f...

The link original thread where we disussed and tested some no longer works since a forum upgrade some time ago but the principle is described in words there.

This design is a really elegant way to avoid warp, but I found it quite fiddly to print and not sufficiently rigid / strong for use. However, your design did inspire me to hack my own...

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:4234http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...

Cheers,
Andrew

Mendel Frame Vertex - Aced

I just printed this part and even though there should be massive warping with the settings I deliberately used there was NONE AT ALL. It came out perfect!!

Ah yes. The "works for me" excuse.

No,

the factual proof that even with the worst printing settings

I managed to remove the warping from a part

that formerly was the prime example to demonstrate

warping by making structural changes we discussed

in the BfB forum.

Except ace_dent, myself and several others have not been able to get it to print right. We've tried, Cupcake, TOM, Mendel, Huxley, and a RapMan. Your facts are pure fantasy.

This print?

http://www.thingiverse.com/derivative:3902http://www.thingiverse.com/der...

You smeared and burned your plastic all over the place.

infill_perimeter_overlap is way too low, it did not get infill between the 2 shells.

The one below is how this looks after at least basic calibration of the printer:
http://www.thingiverse.com/derivative:2126http://www.thingiverse.com/der...

How comes not one of the claimed people with all these failed prints wrote
anything on this page in the year this was published.

Meybe we only got printers this year?

So given 1 month to assemble your printer and get it properly set up and run in,

you have much less then 2 month of experience in actually calibrating and running it?

Show me the print and the printer, let's see your skeinforge profile.

Did you get warping? Is the infill in the walls overlapping the surface layers?

How many surface layers are you using?

Heated bed or raft?

What issues did you face?

This should not be difficult to print but I guess the thin walls may get you into trouble if your infill-settings are not correct.

That wouldn't show up much on massive object but shelled would break apart as it becomes a thin-walled object.

Interesting that there is a photo of that "pure fantasy" right below the text.

Didn't even have a heated bed back then.

Good idea for improving build time for RP parts. Keep in mind a couple golden rules:

  1. Exterior wall thickness
    &
    gt; Rib thickness
  2. Rigid exterior walls should be at LEAST 2mm thick with adequate ribs

I updated the files with an exterior wall thickness of 1.5mm .
The solver did not find a solution for 2.0mm.

I also tried to add one diagonal support connecting all the holes but am having issues with the complex extrusion-end.

Top