Loading

Three Heart Gears

by emmett, published

Three Heart Gears by emmett Feb 7, 2014

Featured Thing!

251 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

License

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

161227Views 54091Downloads Found in Interactive Art

Summary

Just in time for Valentine's I've updated my Heart Gears. These use my new snap pin library, so they print more reliably and are much easier to assemble. I've also included three different gear ratios so you can choose how much frustration you wish to impart.

Assembly instructions can be found in this video: http://youtu.be/O-qwmRwOpFQ

Alternate instructions are here https://jig.space/viewer?jig=427, courtesy of greenlig. Pretty cool system for making interactive 3D instructions - check it out.

I didn't make this design Customizer-friendly, because there aren't really changeable parameters. However, the OpenSCAD file has been rewritten and greatly simplified to make it easier to cut gears out of your own shape. I'm always excited to see new derivative gear mashups.

Instructions

Hopefully the video makes assembly pretty clear. I always recommend greasing the pins to keep it turning smoothly without squeaking. I use white lithium grease, but anything that doesn't melt plastic should work.

The heart plates are named by their gear ratio, so 1-2 is 1 : 2, etc. 1-2 has a period of one revolution, while 2-3 is two and 5-6 takes five revolutions, so don't give up. If you need the parts separately, many free mesh editors and slicers can separate plated parts. Or you can export them from the OpenSCAD script.

More from Interactive Art

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

I can't print just one gear at a time. Can you mention how to separate them? One gear failed in my build and I wish to print only the defective one so as to make a complete working set.
Way cool parts though. Snap together readily.

Mar 13, 2016 - Modified Mar 13, 2016
TheHidden - in reply to hstretz

Hi,

  • download "Meshmixer", then import the right one .stl
  • click on "Edit", then "Separate shells"
  • a window opens (Object browser), click on the part in the list that you need (the selected object illuminates)
  • Click on "File" and then "Export" as STL binary format

Have fun

edit:
Or take this...
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:244146

Heart Gears in separate files

Anyone knows what the printsettings are for the ultimaker 2? My prints always fails....

Hi,
Printed one , so easy to install !!
Thanks
Loh

I just printed this heart and it turned out really cool, but it seems like either the wholes are too small or the snap pins are to large, because they don't fit. What are the print parameters for the print? Fill density, shell thickness, etc. Do you have a file that has all of the parts as separate objects so I can just print smaller pins? Thanks

Great! It really works!

This comment has been deleted.

Huzzah! Been thinking of this sculpture long before I got my printer. I just printed it over night and finished assembly! The wife LOVES it!

Feb 3, 2016 - Modified Feb 5, 2016

That is so beautiful! As a Mechanical Engineer, I must say, this is more beautiful than a diamond ring.

This is fantastic! Thank you so much for these. Prints beautifully on a Rostock Max V2 at 0.2mm/layer, no raft, on a Zebra plate. The white grease on the pins is perfect.

Wondering how it will print scaled to 50%?

Well, I can tell you, scaling 90% can introduce some issues with the pins. These models are fairly detailed and the smaller you go, the bigger any printer issues become. Im working with a closed system and boy it can be more frustrating than open source!

Please forgive the Noob question, but can you print all the parts in one go using Cura with the setting to Print All At Once? Or should I print all the parts separately?

And Thanks for providing this for nothing Emmett. Your signature is staying on my prints. Its a very cool design.

Got really excited for this. I used PLA on my Ultimaker2 and split the parts on Cura. Everything was perfect until I tried assembling it by following your video.

Sad to say your video was confusing since some parts are mirror of each other, there are no markers for each part, and sometimes your hand blocks what you're doing or what you're assembling goes offscreen. I suggest marking every part first and organizing them neatly on a table, so that enthusiasts can simply follow your lead from there on. You can also do some video editing for labeling and guiding but that maybe too much to ask. But really, thanks and your efforts are highly appreciated.

After fully assembling the heart gears (I printed the one with the most number of revolutions to do for "funstration"), I'm not quite satisfied with how it turned out since it was supposed to be smooth all the way in the shape of a heart - its been 2 hours now after removing and putting the parts again and again, I ended up with an ok Heart Gears. Nevertheless, it still works.

personally i like the first gear heart u made better

Can you shed some light on how you design those weird looking gears? I mean in other designs too??

what sittings/material did you use in printing this

is it possible to have the moving parts in a separate .slt? I want to print them in 2 different materials

Missing heart.stl included in openscad file

In the file says that is the thing 6190.

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:6190/#files

Exploitable Heart
by emmett

Should I print it with a raft or directly on the bed? Thanks a lot for the design!

I am proud of you....good job...i hope you can provide individually the parts of your three heart gear...because i want to make it as one of my collection...thanks in advance...hopefully you can provide it ASAP...

I made the 5-6 version and came out really good, just sanded the pins a little bit and it's turning smoothly...

Don't have a printer yet, but would love to buy some of these!!

Hi Emmett, will I have any problems if I print this using PLA? Many thanks

Apr 7, 2015 - Modified Apr 7, 2015

Not till he removes the engraving. I don't think the kiddo realizes how much he lost by doing that. Downloads and makes would be exponential. Everyone ive spoke to kinda hates him because he does this. Its purely greed and it stops anyone from being able to gift it to someone, so his whole video on "valentines day" is a joke when it has someone else's initials in it, and he hides it in the pics too to try to trick you. I have no time for people like him.

Who the hell is "everyone ive spoke to..."? You are the only one who would feel this way and also not understand how to remove one line of code in an openSCAD file.

This comment has been deleted.

Certainly nothing says greed like a "Creative commons - share alike" license..

Chill out man.

Wow, I've never heard someone so up in arms about an artist's signature on his work before. You know you can easily remove it if you just look at the OpenSCAD source, right? Anyway, it's not like I gain anything from downloads or makes besides a warm, fuzzy feeling anyway. I give this stuff away for free for your pleasure; if you don't like it, make something better.

Don't worry about it. There is always someone who can't produce any file of their own, but thinks he can criticize someone else's amazing work. Good job on the heart emmet.

Can I print these files on a 6x6x6 inch bed on PLA?

Thanks, Emmet for making a cool idea into a reality and letting other people print it for free. I can't imagine how much time it took to design, test, re-design etc. I'm working on one of these heart gears next. Thanks again and just ignore the guy who is complaining about being allowed to print cool stuff for free.

about how big it the heart?

This comment has been deleted.

could you upload the parts seperatly?
the way you organised them on the print platform doesn´t work with my printer.

kresty - in reply to Wilpe

Some of the remixes have some of the hearts split into smaller files, you might peek at those. (But if I do that, I'm going to make sure it gets posted on Emmett's "I Made One" page.)

Jan 20, 2015 - Modified Jan 20, 2015
dexy - in reply to Wilpe

You can easily separate parts in blender ("p" button) and arrange them on a plate as you wish later.

hi, don't you have instructions fot the 5-6 heart? the central block is different and I don't know how to assemble it...
thanks!

You can watch the video to assemble

Which infill should i use?

10% - 20% is enough

I used 20% but the top is full of holes. Shoud I change something in Cura?

Hi, that's a pitty!
When the top Has holes you need to give it more infill...sorry!
Dit you look at each layer in Cura?(right top)?
Every 3D printer has it's own different manual????
Wish you succes!

Hi, that's a pitty!
When the top Has holes you need to give it more infill...sorry!
Dit you look at each layer in Cura?(right top)?
Every 3D printer has it's own different manual????
Wish you succes!

Is there anyway to just 1 of the gears? Everything but 1 gear printed out perfect..

If you use "Cura" it will allow you to separate it in to individual pieces. The command is "Split object in to parts".

This comment has been deleted.

Hey Emmet, are you aware of this: http://www.amazon.com/Printed-Rotating-Keychain-Gear-Blue/dp/B00M273S2Q/ ? Appears to be a derivative work, but they do not give attribution.

I noticed that, too. They may not charge for the design, but I bet they make a healthy margin on the "service". There are several objects for sale that I've seen on Thingiverse, and I'm pretty sure none of them are attributed properly.

Yes, it's a derivative, which is attributed to the last author: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:24675. There are also some up under my name, though they are all sold by carrythewhat: http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=bl_sr_3d-printing?ie=UTF8&field-brandtextbin=Emmett+Lalish&srs=8323871011. He's been selling my designs on Etsy for quite awhile and gives me 10% without my asking. We talked about the Amazon store before he put it up because he wasn't totally happy with the attribution (apparently links aren't allowed). It's experimental, but I appreciate that it's up under the designer's name (though I think people probably think I'm the one selling them). Anyway, yes, I'm on board.

Working Micro Gear Heart Keychain

Hah, the seller is actually using my name, though it isn't actually me, which i think is kinda funny (I would have specified Emmett as the creator myself).
I cant imagine this is actually worth-your-time profitable, but it is interesting to see a market price placed on it (i would have guess $8 as the highest "reasonable" amount someone would pay)

my printer is having trouble printing this. so far 2 failed attempts an hour and a half in. it seems like some of the small gears keep moving out of place while printing, and none of the pins seem remotely close to being good.Any advice? Should I print all the gears separately?

Just for future reference, I think you need a hot bed at higher temperature for the objects to stick. About ~70°C does the trick for PLA. Pins should be printed separately with 0.1mm layer height.

I printed the hub by itself, pins in sets of 4, and the rest 2 gears at a time. I don't trust my Robo3d to do the whole thing at once

My Flashforge Creator X did it in 10 hours. Great file! Thanks very much for creating and sharing it! Took me three failed attempts before I got it to print but I think my wife is going to like it. Thanks again!

Can anyone give me an estimate on how long printing all of the components would take? I have access to a 3D printer that charges per hour

I'm just starting my print now. Cura is predicting 15 hours.

Hi it took me almost 6 hours to print... I can click them together, but when I want to turn it arround they fall apart. Infill 0.5
Good luck

Wow, those pins are a pain in the butt! My bin is completely full of little strings and big blobs of failed pins :)
Eventually got it with a brim support in cura, 100% fill, 0.2 first layer and 20mm/sec

OK, I will try it your way - now that I am a happy owner of Ultimaker 2...
I tried this on my old Velleman K8200 and I found it absolutely impossible to get it right!

Awesome! Love the video of this, it's seriously cool.

This has got to be one of the coolest things I've printed! To get it to print on my Kossel Clear, I scaled it down to 80%. Also, a warning to others, Slic3r too overnight to slice it. The pins didn't come out very well, so I reprinted them separately. My GF loves it! :-)

Something that I've been wondering about while looking through your videos is why the pieces aren't numbered. You noted that a lot of people were having issues figuring out which piece goes where, it seems like that would be fixed by putting a small number next to the pin hole. You line up the numbers, and everything's exactly where it needs to be. Besides that, your work is amazing. Keep it up!

Check this split version out in case you don't want to do the splitting job. Might save you SOME time http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:287121/http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...

Split & De-monogramed "emmett's Geared Heart"(2014 version)
by jpan
sigshoj - in reply to jpan

Thank you!

Really looking forward to printing this! Took me ages to split up the stl as it was too big for my bed but luckily slic3r v1 on the mac helped me.
I'm trying to change or just remove the monogram. I've tried using OpenSCAD to do this but can't for the life of me understand how it works. How can I select just one part to export?

Thanks for any help

jpan - in reply to mattak

Also check my thing out through the link in the later post by me. I have uploaded a de-monogramed version.

The monogram is my artist signature. If it really offends you, I'm sure you can read the code enough to remove it.

jpan - in reply to emmett

Sorry emmett. Hope you don't mind me uploaded that. I really appreciate your work, but I want it as perfect as possible as a gift for my mom.

Blizz - in reply to jpan

Just my $0.02 but it's pretty disrespectful to remove someones logo of of work that you didn't create yourself.
He probably spent a ton of hours getting it perfect.

Totally agree with Blizz!!!

Hi Emmet,
I printed a 1-2- heart gear. it looks verry nice, but when i start turning it around it fell a part.
it does'n stick together. Even after I hear a click sound as at your video...
Is it possible to glue the pegs inside the center part, and must i make the hole's in the other parts a bit bigger????
Sorry for my bad English.

I printed the plate at 50% scale, and it doesn't really hold together -- the pins come out of both sides really easily. I'm fairly sure they're snapped in all the way -- there doesn't seem to be much of a "lip" to hold them in.

Also: the OpenSCAD file doesn't make a heart -- does the "heart file" need to be added in?

Hey, Im just wondering if this needs to be printed with supports? Thanks :)

No supports needed. Just use the stl files provided and then print lots of spare pegs :)

I have a trick for the assembly too. I put two pegs in and the first two pieces according to the video. I follow the sequence in the video, but I fit each piece, one at time, without a peg. When I see the gear is perfectly placed, I use painters tape arrows to indicate the gears on each part. Then I put the peg in and snap it together for a perfect fit every time.

I have made a half dozen of these in translucent red and purple. Excellent design! These are so much fun. I can't get them back from anyone that picks it up. Thanks for putting the pegs up too. I managed to break one, but these are not fragile either. Great design there too.

Made one and it worked great! Wife loved it! Nice job on this! :)

Thank you for creating this! I printed it out a few gears each night this week. PLA on a Makerbot Replicator2 worked great. Everything fits perfectly. Used a little grease to help out. The video you provided was extremely helpful for assembly.

Very nice! Prints easily "overnight". Great work.

Printed this last night. The video was great though I may have messed up on the last two smallest gears.

Excellent design. Simple print and informative assembly video.

This is fantastic and impressive. Can you shed a little light into the creative process? How did you go about creating the gears? Thank you for sharing this.

Hey guys, pins keep popping off. Also there is a 1-1.5mm space between the center piece and the the rest of the gears. Should there be? Thanks in advance!

No, it sounds like your pins might not be inserted all the way into their snaps. Maybe try a little grease?

No love. the pin snaps into the center peice very frimerly but does not snap into the the gears. Its just too lose and they want to fall off. Im wondering if its because I am useing ABS and its more flexible that PLA so the pins contract too much when pressed into the base... In fact I think that's the problem as I just noticed they fit properly in the gears unless they are seated in the middle peace.

fyi, I printed everything in ABS, without problems.

still having problems. just seperating. hmm I have my first layer extruding 150% from when I had bed bonding problems. Though might be making a 'skirt' of sorts on the bottom layer. this could be my problem.

thank you i am reprinting the pins and will verify.

Hi there,
Could you please post the individual parts? My pins got messed up while printing!
Thank You

Okay, after being deluged by the same comments, I've added the pinpeg for individual download. It's not hard at all to get the separate pieces yourself. Please everyone, read the rest of the comments before writing your own. Thanks.

Heh... that's the easiest one to separate. :)
I've separated all the parts for the 5-6 one; I could make a thing...

Has anyone else had a Visual C++ Runtime error when they Compile and Render the Open SCAD file?

Yep. Ever manage to solve it?

Great job ! But i printed it in scale 70% to reduce the time, one of the parts broke ... in makerware i would like to print only this part, but it's impossible to me to delete parts without removing them all, could you help plz ?

Hi,

Can post/ send me the parts all separated?

Thanks

Could you post a file of just the snap in pins? One printed mis-formed and I don't want to start a project of everything again just to get one pin. It would help a lot!

As you can see in the comments below, there are lots of free programs to let you separate parts from a plated STL. Also, you can go to the snap pin ancestor of this thing and export them from Customizer. This uses the default pins from that library. Or you can export them directly from the OpenSCAD file included here.

what specs do you print at?

At this point, I print pretty much every one of my designs at the MakerWare default medium settings on a Replicator.

Hi Emmett,
I've printed each part out separately on a replicator 2 at 0.2layer and 40%infill (printed all pins together with 80%infill) but cant get the pins into the holes, any advice ? Thanks

The new ones are out! Awesome!
Whenever I show off my prints the giant gear heart always gets attention.
Thanks and great job.

This is so awesome!

Should this be salable?

Sure, it's under a license that allows commercial use, so go for it. A number of people sell its previous iterations. I'm always happy to see people selling them, since I don't have time to myself.

With your blessing, I would like to start making and selling these on ebay and local give a donation to The British Heart Foundation, with full credit to you as the designer.

Fantastic, go for it. Post a link here if you like.

Thanks =]

Awesome! I was more wondering if it would cause problems if scaled up or down? Thanks for yet another great design.

Oh, Scalable, that's somewhat different. Go for it; it's not tested, so good luck. At some point the pins will be too thin to print well and the snaps will probably lose some grip.

Very nice instructional video Emmet. I'm sure a lot of people appreciate your efforts.

What free editor would you recommend to separate the plated parts?
I have netfabb, but the plate is difficult to cut apart where the gears that overhang each other (I think I can do it, it's just going to be tricky); I'm hoping there's a better tool for the job.
Thanks.

Repetier-Host and Cura can both do it. It's not too hard in Meshlab either. I'm sure there are also many others that can detect unconnected objects and save them separately.

Thav - in reply to emmett

Slic3r can also split them

Ok, time for my stupid question... I'm using Repetier-Host, but I can find nothing that will allow me to separate parts... I'm using a Mac; maybe that Mac version doesn't have that feature?

Ironically, netfabb (basic) has queried me in the past when opening .stl files, that there were separate objects, should it separate them; but not for this plate. :(

I'll look into some of the other options. Thanks.

I got it done in netfabb; just needed to properly rotate in a few places to be able to use a 'plane' cut to remove pieces of nearby parts that were under an overhang.

Use OpenSCAD on the SCAD file and just generate the parts you want.

Do these (or any others) work in PLA?

All the ones pictured are PLA, so yes. These pins work much better than previous versions.

I love the new pin design! They look great and I can't wait to try them!

The pins really are great. Printed in ABS and they popped in and out just as you'd like them.

Top