Loading

Mecanum Wheel MK2

by Zaggo, published

Mecanum Wheel MK2 by Zaggo Apr 22, 2010

Featured Thing!

Description

This is the second incarnation of my Mecanum wheel design. It's a derivate of thingiverse.com/thing:2348 which I accidentally designed based on the wrong ball bearings (80034 instead of 624).

This design is now based on the (originally intended) 624 ball bearings. I was able to shrink the whole design, so the center wheel now fits on a standard Makerbot build platform and can be printed in one piece.

See my blog post at pleasantsoftware.com/developer/3d/2010/04/23/its-printable for more information on the project. This post also contains a video showing the assembly process.

Recent Comments

view all
This is a near-perfect fit for a robot my students are working on. They used the uni-wheel as a template to draw their own.

This site and your drawings have helped focus the students on the concept of prototyping.
very nice project
what software did you use to design it? I wanna change motor shaft hole to different size, so I'd be more than glad for cad files ;)
I really want to make this but I can't find two of the non-printable parts.

M4 x 55mm Bolt
M3x3 set screw/M3x15 bolt
Can you tell me where to get/find them

Thanks.

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

The center wheel exists in two flavours: uniwheel_left.stl and uniwheel-right.stl.
You need only one of both to build one Mecanum wheel. However, to build a chassis with omni-directional steering abilities, you'll need four Mecanum wheels, two "left" and two "right".
In addition to the center wheel, you'll need 16 "roller.stl" pieces. You might want to use Skeinforge's "Multiply" tool to print more than one roller per print.

You also need the following not (yet) printable parts:
8x M4x55mm bolt
8x M4 nut
8x 624 ball bearing
32x M4 washer
1x M3 nut
1x M3x3mm set screw (or M3x15 bolt, alternatively)

See pleasantsoftware.com/developer/3d/2010/04/23/its-printable for detailed build instructions.
This is a near-perfect fit for a robot my students are working on. They used the uni-wheel as a template to draw their own.

This site and your drawings have helped focus the students on the concept of prototyping.
very nice project
what software did you use to design it? I wanna change motor shaft hole to different size, so I'd be more than glad for cad files ;)
I really want to make this but I can't find two of the non-printable parts.

M4 x 55mm Bolt
M3x3 set screw/M3x15 bolt
Can you tell me where to get/find them

Thanks.
cool object. awesome renders.

makes me want to print four in big size. buy four 24v handdrills and hack everything together to... we will see. 8-)
Your renders are absolutely spectacular! Have you ever used Grasshopper?
Thanks.

No, never used Grasshopper (I'm working on a Mac).
Beautiful! Nice renders too - what software did you draw and design it in?
Zaggo - in reply to Wade
Thanks!
I use Cinema 4D for my designs.
Frighteningly bad-ass.
Well done.
Top