Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

PieterBot (yes there are many out there :)

by PieterBos, published

PieterBot (yes there are many out there :) by PieterBos Jun 13, 2012

Description

Small prototype robot. There are many versions out there this is one of them ;-) Using servo's and a arduino nano. And printed stuff

See it in action: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5CfzsNUcKHk Without head ;-) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4UULxM7JtcY

This is work in progress but building a custom quadcopter and that takes most of my time but wanted to upload it anyway

Recent Comments

view all

Hi, love this little robot and starting to make one. Please do you have the schematic wiring?

More from Robotics

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Get Two Modelcraft Standaard RS 2 Servo's (Conrad) or something similar One Tower Pro Mini Servo or something similar One Battery Holder for 3 AA batteries
One Small Breadboard And mount a Arduino Nano One ultrasonic sensor (ebay or dealextreme)

Modify de RS2 servo's so that they will turn continuously (google it ;-)

Print: Base_level Battery_level BreadBoard_level Battery_stop Servo_holder

thing (nice wheels ;-) also nice protobot) http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:18377 thing (nice caster) http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:20471 thing (nice head) http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:24858

Mount the modified servos to the base level use m3 bolts mount coasterl with m3 bolts Mount the battery level using 3 m3 bolts Mount servo holder to the breadboard level use 3 m3 bolts Mount the breadboard level using 3 m3 bolts Glue on the broadboard. Insert sensor into the sensor holder en glue it to the mini servo (see photo) Mount the wheels on the RS2 Servos (adding a bit off hotgleu helps) i used jumping rope for the tires (used superglue to make than just cut of the right length) Insert battery holder and and battery stop (there is a hole for the m3 bolt)

Wiring: TODO please comment and i will add some instructions how to do this.

Upload very basic program to arduino (PieterBot.zip) Tinker with it and make it beter ;-)

Things to do: add extra ball caster better battery stop better servo holder better software add laser for no good reason ;-)

Hi, love this little robot and starting to make one. Please do you have the schematic wiring?

Top