Loading

Raspberry Pi Case with GPIO Access

by lincomatic, published

Raspberry Pi Case with GPIO Access by lincomatic Jun 14, 2012

Description

This is a minor revision of HansH's excellent case for the Raspberry Pi. I added a slot on the top for access to the GPIO pins.

Recent Comments

view all

Printed on Replicator 2X, 3 shells, 90 speed, 10% infill. Printed accurately according to the design. However. the top cover tab near the GPIO pins strikers the black GPIO header, have to shave it shorter. The supports under the circuit board near the power connect were too high; had to shave them, too. Otherwise the case is excellent.

Bought a RasPi a few months ago and just printed this out for it - perfect fit!

Either your printer is calibrated wrong, or your Pi has different dimensions. Unfortuately, I've found that different Pi's have slightly different dimensions. Sorry.

More from Electronics

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

I printed it @ .25mm layer height, 2 perimeters, 2 solid layers, and 25% infill.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

waynecollege on Feb 20, 2014 said:

Printed on Replicator 2X, 3 shells, 90 speed, 10% infill. Printed accurately according to the design. However. the top cover tab near the GPIO pins strikers the black GPIO header, have to shave it shorter. The supports under the circuit board near the power connect were too high; had to shave them, too. Otherwise the case is excellent.

pcenginefx on Dec 30, 2013 said:

Bought a RasPi a few months ago and just printed this out for it - perfect fit!

biamigueis on Aug 8, 2013 said:

I printed it but I cant make it fit my pi. The tab next to the gpio pins hits the black base and wont close all the way. Also the hole for the audio jack is not tall enough.

lincomatic on Aug 9, 2013 said:

Either your printer is calibrated wrong, or your Pi has different dimensions. Unfortuately, I've found that different Pi's have slightly different dimensions. Sorry.

mmadore on Sep 2, 2012 said:

This printed out beautifully. Very cleqn with excellent clearances. When I was able to gently snap the board into the clips, I was amazed. The lid does fit the base nicely with one exception. On the SD end, the seft edge of the bottom case was split by the insertion of the lip on the top half. I also noticed that the power supply openning is a little tight on the top half. I think it would make a nice modification to leave a little extra space around the power port so that the micro USB cable fits in further. I give this a 9.9 out of 10. Well done!

thekendall on Jul 29, 2012 said:

All we need is Replicator G to run on a raspberry to make wifi printing!

crazytiti on Jul 7, 2012 said:

Hello I made one for a friend and it's a very cool case.

By the way could i made some of this design and sell it on ebay ?

HansH on Jun 16, 2012 said:

Looks good, I see you took the last version. Does it fit correct or can there be some improvements...

I see that the snd can be a little to the front and the RCA to the back... ?

Instead of the top hole for the GPIO, you could have an opening on the side, that way it would be easier to open/close the top.....

Nice to see people are using openscad !

lincomatic on Jun 16, 2012 said:

Hi HansH, thanks for the great design!

Not much I could do to improve it except for GPIO access. I like to work with Arduino-style jumpers, and I wanted to also have the option of plugging/unplugging a ribbon cable without opening the case.
I think the big hole I put is functional, but ugly.

I actually started with a slot on the side
, but 1) it won't print easily on a Reprap and 2) the slot would have to go all the way to the edge to let people slide in the cable w/o removing the connector. This would compromise the strength too much for a Reprapped print. Also, it doesn't let me use my Arduino jumpers.

As for the fit of you
r version I based it on ... it fits OK, but to center the holes, the RCA should be shifted away from the center about .5mm, and the sound towards the center by about 1mm.

Top