Loading

Chessbot Hero (Formerly Action Chess V3)

by cymon, published

Chessbot Hero (Formerly Action Chess V3) by cymon Jun 17, 2012

Description

**Update** I am now building these and selling these on my Etsy! So if you don't have a printer yet, I will be happy to print you one! Check it out at etsy.com/listing/109657227/

Update 2: I've been making a lot of little changes that I realize I never uploaded here. So now I have. V3.1 for your consuming pleasure. All pieces are now the latest version. If you want the old version, I don't know why, you can still get the plate.

Featuring improved couplers for easier assembly and disassembly, better proportions and appearance, and a more printable design.

Carry your chess set to your next game in the coolest way possible.

This thing was made largely in tinkercad and can be edited online at tinkercad.com/things/9EMMYZIfQwy

Recent Comments

view all

My advice would be to check the remixes. http://www.thingiverse.com/thi... addresses this very problem.

Thanks for this awesome design. I'm having trouble with the Pawn to Pawn mating for the legs. It seems there is too much space and so the bond is not strong and the legs wont hold. It means I can't stand the robot up because it all collapses. Has anyone else had this problem? All the other connections work great including the Pawn to Rook arm connection, its just the pawn to pawn base that seems to mess up. Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks!

Probably. This thing relies on tight adherence to tolerances. if you're extruding too much plastic you'll end up with an object slightly too large so parts won't fit. Little bumps won't help.

Adjust your settings until /thing:27436 prints well and then try again.

More from Chess

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Assemble by :
* Forming the head and body by sliding the queen's tab into the middle of the king and sliding down.
* Form shoulders by sliding in the two flat bottomed pawns into the body.
* Form feet and legs by mating two of the pawns base-to-base and attaching the knights to one end. Then join the legs to the body at the hips.
* Form the arms by mating one pawn base-to-base with the rook, and the bishop to the pawn. (Detail lovers will make sure the fingers are in the right place.) Then snap the rook into the shoulder pawn.

Disassemble by reversing the steps to play chess.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

melman1 on Mar 5, 2014 said:

Thanks for this awesome design. I'm having trouble with the Pawn to Pawn mating for the legs. It seems there is too much space and so the bond is not strong and the legs wont hold. It means I can't stand the robot up because it all collapses. Has anyone else had this problem? All the other connections work great including the Pawn to Rook arm connection, its just the pawn to pawn base that seems to mess up. Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks!

cymon on Mar 5, 2014 said:

My advice would be to check the remixes. http://www.thingiverse.com/thi... addresses this very problem.

melimathlete on Dec 21, 2013 said:

I just tried this one, but they won't connect. The base to base connection doesn't work because there isn't enough space between the objects on the base. The King and Queen pieces won't slide to connect. There are also little bumps all over the walls of the pieces, especially on the tops. Could this be a problem with my extrusion settings? I'm printing this on a printrbot simple and I ran it through netfabb. All my pieces keep sticking to the base and breaking apart too. :(

cymon on Dec 21, 2013 said:

Probably. This thing relies on tight adherence to tolerances. if you're extruding too much plastic you'll end up with an object slightly too large so parts won't fit. Little bumps won't help.

Adjust your settings until /thing:27436 prints well and then try again.

gopedunderground on Nov 29, 2013 said:

Have any suggested print settings for others? I am about to print this one in a few and actually read through the Thing info and instructions...layer height, shells/perimeters, infill, speeds etc???

I think I am going to scale it up some as well, say 20% or so. Stoked!!!

gopedunderground on Dec 15, 2013 said:

I ended up having to modify the Knights as they kept breaking on one side after inserting the pawns. Also, the pawns still don't like to stay stuck together. Let me know if you would like the modified .stl

gopedunderground on Nov 28, 2013 said:

Printing v2 now...suppose I will need to download and print this one next! Do the two version look similar (or the same) when in robot form? Printing these for my nephews (who both just recently started attending chess club)

cymon on Nov 28, 2013 said:

The pawns and rooks that mate base-to-base on V2 break after a couple of uses. These ones are much more stable. If you just reprint these pawns and rooks you'll have the upgrade... mostly.

Otherwise they are very similar looking.

RobTFirefly on Feb 15, 2013 said:

This is awesome!

In your instructions for the legs, though, I think you meant knights rather than rooks.

cymon on Feb 15, 2013 said:

Edit'd.

TechDante on Aug 1, 2012 said:

hi i keep getting slicing errorswhen i generate the g code and my prints di not comwe out at all. have been using default settingsfor with skeinforge 50. was wondering what i was doing wrong. could it be that my z hweight is all worng

cymon on Aug 1, 2012 said:

Could be I didn't run the uploaded pieces here through netfabb before uploading them. Just run them through cloud.netfabb.com and the slicing errors will go away.

Fastrack on Jun 22, 2012 said:

I've been reading your blog and watching this progress! What do you have in mind for an opponent? I was just going to print 1 colour of each :)

I'm new to 3D printing, but this "Thing" really looks nice!

Just wondering what settings you recommend for printing this on your Replicator? Infill %, layer height etc... I just upgraded to v5.4 of the firmware seems to print much better! The added speed of up to 80mm/s is nice :)

Ben

cymon on Jun 22, 2012 said:

That's a lot of questions. Thanks for reading the blog.

I pretty much use the defaults for this. 1 extra shell. 10% infill works file, tho I've been favoring 20% lately. I've worked really hard on making this an easy print.

As for the opponent you can get an idea by looking at https://tinkercad.com/things/2..., however there's a lot of work to
do with joints and design. I really like the knights, but I need to update the joints and change the mating of the king and queen to take up less space. Basically, that's the idea but back to the drawing board.

cyclone on Jun 18, 2012 said:

But everyone knows you are supposed to form the head last!

dnewman on Jun 17, 2012 said:

Fantastic! Really nice to watch this develop (and glad to know that you're up and printing again).

cymon on Jun 17, 2012 said:

Really good to be up and printing again, but the two weeks gave me plenty of time to develop a base-to-base coujpler that I'm really proud of.

Now to develop the opponent...

Top