Loading

Mane 6 models MLP:FIM - Fixed

by Daid, published

Mane 6 models MLP:FIM - Fixed by Daid Jun 19, 2012

Description

I fixed up the models so they no longer have intersecting sections. This makes the slice better with Skeinforge.


The models of Twilight Sparkle, Pinkie Pie, Rainbow dash, Applejack, Rarity and Fluttershy.

I have not made these designs, KP-Shadowsquirrel is the creator of these amazing models: kp-shadowsquirrel.deviantart.com/ Go look him up if you want to see more.

All characters are property of Hasbro/Lauren Faust

Recent Comments

view all
Yeah, you need to calibrate. I have a Solidoodle too. Hop on their forums for how to calibrate bed height. There's basically a little screw you turn, and you should be able to fit a business card between the extruder and bed.
I've had some issues printing the Twilight Sparkle figure with the Solidoodle V0.85b. The extruder comes too low on the printbed and drags the beginnings of the little hooves along with it right after printing them. It sliced beautifully, by the way. I was wondering if this was an effect of the coding, or if the Solidoodle needs to be recalibrated in some way. I had a little more success with Pinkie, but it began to do the same thing with the hind-legs at about the sixth layer. Any thoughts?
My nieces love these, i've made about 6 of them now in 2.5X size

More from Animals

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Scale to the size you want and print with support. The models are currently around 4cm tall. be very careful when removing the support, some parts of the models are very fragile and break easily (especialy Rarity's hair and Rainbow Dash's wings). I reinforced my models with epoxy glue at the legs, tail, mane and wings.

print one of each of the models and permanently happier for the rest of your life.

more ponies will be uploaded once I got those converted/printed.

(PS. seriously, go and see kp-shadowsquirrel.deviantart.com/ to pay tribute to his amazing work.) (PSS. I got permission to post these designs on thingiverse, if you want to do more with his work, please ask him personally.)

I've had some issues printing the Twilight Sparkle figure with the Solidoodle V0.85b. The extruder comes too low on the printbed and drags the beginnings of the little hooves along with it right after printing them. It sliced beautifully, by the way. I was wondering if this was an effect of the coding, or if the Solidoodle needs to be recalibrated in some way. I had a little more success with Pinkie, but it began to do the same thing with the hind-legs at about the sixth layer. Any thoughts?
Yeah, you need to calibrate. I have a Solidoodle too. Hop on their forums for how to calibrate bed height. There's basically a little screw you turn, and you should be able to fit a business card between the extruder and bed.
My nieces love these, i've made about 6 of them now in 2.5X size
Anyone else having trouble slicing Fluttershy using Slic3r? I can't get her to work. Pinkie Pie sliced fine.
Any chance you can send me the fixed 3D model for Twilight and Trixie alternate pose? Been looking for fixed ones for AGES. Cheers
Thank you. There are 2 poses per pony, do you think you could upload the other poses, the trophies, and the other special ponies at all (bonbon, trixie, luna, celestia, lyra, derpy)? It would be _really_ appreciated.
I'll have to ask permission first. I think the 2nd poses are better. Once I have permission I'll try to fix them up.

I also noticed they still have hollow mouths, but fixing that up isn't very easy.
Thanks for fixing the models, I couldn't do it myself

I already gor permission for uploading all of the models, but I have an "if I didn't print it, I won't upload it policy" and my printer broke down for more than a month. You have got permission to upload all of the models as long as you give credit to KP. I won't upload any more of his models so y
ou can do it. (and please print them, I would love to see more of these)

Also, can you teach me how to remove the cavities myself, I do model myself in 3D, but right now I need to sculpt in one piece because of the cavity/intersection problem. If you can teach me I can start uploading models of my
own.

Many thanks in advance
The hollow cavities happen because of overlaps in seperate elements. I'm using a quite old version of 3D studio Max to fix this. But my simple steps are like this:

1) import the model
2) select each element with the "element selection", and detach these as seperate objects.
3) Add an "STL check" on each object.
4) With the STL check, check for problems, if there are problems, fix these. Especially open faces (which can be fixed with cap holes)
5) Use the "pr
o-boolean" tool to merge everything together, with the "union" option.
6) Add a new STL Check to see if everything is still right.
7) Export the result.

Especially step 5 is troublesome, as the pro-boolean tool somes messes up and deletes whole sections of the model.
Top