Loading

Raspberry Super-Pi case with mounting ears #30DoC Day 20

by RichRap, published

Raspberry Super-Pi case with mounting ears #30DoC Day 20 by RichRap Jun 20, 2012

Description

I modified the great case by HansH to have mounting ears, some support for the SD card and get a better fit on everything, make it slightly thinner plastic and a covered USB connector as it looked a bit ugly just sticking out the top and back of the original case.

It also clips together a little more positively and has better alignment for the connectors.

And finally it has an experimental optical light guide for the on-board LED's

* - Seperate Top and Bottom Stl's added - 23-6-2012 *

Recent Comments

view all

I'd love to see this, too, if it's not too much trouble.

Different pi's use slightly different parts. Some will have wider SD card slots, for example. For pi cases you often need to print it out then tweak the original files until it fits yours.

Can you upload the sketchup file for the original rasberry lid? It's ok if it has the base in it too. Thanks!

More from Electronics

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print it out and give your Pi a new home.

It's not in OpenSCAD, it was all done in Sketchup.

Sketchup files and other lids added Aug 2012 :)

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

spencer on Jun 6, 2013 said:

Can you upload the sketchup file for the original rasberry lid? It's ok if it has the base in it too. Thanks!

SpaceAgeRobotics on Oct 19, 2013 said:

I'd love to see this, too, if it's not too much trouble.

mcamou on May 13, 2013 said:

Thank you for sharing your design. I have a problem with it: the tabs on the top that fit into the bottom of the case are too wide/thick and the part of the top that goes on top of the SD card is too wide, so I had to use an X-acto knife to trim it. Any ideas what the problem might be?

samkass on Jun 20, 2013 said:

Different pi's use slightly different parts. Some will have wider SD card slots, for example. For pi cases you often need to print it out then tweak the original files until it fits yours.

RichRap on May 14, 2013 said:

No I don't, I have printed a few of these now and the only minor tweak is to allow the light guide a little more room as it touches the PCB, apart from that they all seem to fit well for me.

bbulzak on Mar 24, 2013 said:

Thanks for sharing your design Rich. Printed great at .3 with Slic3r.

FatalDischarge on Mar 3, 2013 said:

Wonderful case. Printed nicely on the Solidoodle 2 at .2.

RuntimeException on Nov 26, 2012 said:

The first attempt on Printrbot was a failure :(

elcaset on Oct 19, 2012 said:

If I just print  RichRap_Raspbery_Pi_Case_Bottom.stl & RichRap_Raspbery_Pi_Case_Top.stl, is that all I need?  Thanks very much.

TechDante on Aug 17, 2012 said:

hi was wondering if the top piece could be uploaded without teh pi logo on it

RichRap on Aug 28, 2012 said:

sorry for the delay, I have uploaded a blank top and also one with bubbles, as you may want some ventilation, enjoy.

Also uploaded the sketchup files for the base and lids.

douglasmauro on Jul 18, 2012 said:

I printed this out in 1 go with the Replicator ... very nice! I did notice that the USB socket has a little white plastic piece on the bottom side that makes the case gap a little. Is this just my Pi or do others have that?

Well done!!

BTW - Does anyone ever upload the source files or just STLs? I've not seen any easy ways to tweak STLs :(

RichRap on Jul 18, 2012 said:

Hello, it could be the LED light guide's ? they could do with being 0.3mm lower I think.

I always try to upload the Sketchup files for my projects, but I'm having some issues with this model that means I needed to run it through Netfabb after exporting from Sketchup, so I decided to try and fix them in the Sketchup model before uploading.

I need to make a few minor changes and try ag
ain to fix the export issues, and I'll upload it. :)

buks on Jul 2, 2012 said:

Hi RichRap,

I printed out the case using the top and base set and for some reason the holes in the side are the wrong way round. Looking from the front (Raspi logo the right way round) the DVI connector is on the right and the audio and composite connectors are on the left.

I printed using printrun/pronterfa
ce and used slic3r.

Any ideas ?

Regards,

Buks

RichRap on Jul 2, 2012 said:

Hello, The only thing I can think of is that you have the X carriage going in the reverse direction (the end-stop on the wrong side? / reversed in firmware) if you have that everything you print will be reversed in the X plane.

I can't think of any other way that the part is mirrored.

Print something else that isn't symmetrical and check it comes out the right way around.

This problem is quite common, I had my first machine printing backwards until I printed an extruder body and realised.

RussNelson on Jun 23, 2012 said:

I have a Printrbot, with limited printing size. Would be nice to have this split into a top and bottom print.

RichRap on Jun 23, 2012 said:

No problem, I have uploaded separate top and bottom parts. :)

HansH on Jun 22, 2012 said:

Great job... like the sdcard support and that light guide 8-)

RichRap on Jun 22, 2012 said:

Thanks, one day I'll get around to learning SCAD, you did a fantastic job on the original version, especially the RPi Logo.

Top