Loading

Ultimaker feeder upgrade

by am001, published

Ultimaker feeder upgrade by am001 Jun 22, 2012

Description

A strengthened version of Antiklesys' feeder improvement. A must for retraction.

Recent Comments

view all

Under "MADE ONE" there is a photo of a broken bearing (obvious) and the broken plastic center (if you look carefully)

Prnted well enough for me. The outer wall of the roller is only 0.5 mm thich, so it is very easy to crush the bearing by overtightening the screw. It is a delicate balance. Also, the plastic center for the bearing can break.

So far totally happy, it seems a superb upgrade compared to the original, which is really too crude and stops working too often. Agree that a mechanism with a regulator that presses on a springmight bea further improvement.

More from 3D Printer Extruders

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Antiklesys' modifications is a great idea, but there were some concerns in the comments about its strength. There was very little could be done within the existing 4mm wide gap the part sits in, so to make it stronger you also have to change the side supports, part 10A and 10C.
This is a fully printable upgrade of all 3 parts of the assembly, whilst keeping faithful to the Ultimaker original, using the outer shape taken from the lasercut drawings published.
You will need a 6mm ID, 10mm OD, 3mm wide bearing, this cost me £1.99 on eBay.

This thing really works. It reduced the friction considerably, meaning less pressure needed, less teethmarking of the filament, less jamming of the deformed filament in the bowden, less grinding the filament (none in fact since I fitted it) and much better, quieter retraction performance.

Modelled in Siemens NX8, printed 0.1 slice, 100% fill using Cura. No support needed.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

egil on Sep 8, 2012 said:

Prnted well enough for me. The outer wall of the roller is only 0.5 mm thich, so it is very easy to crush the bearing by overtightening the screw. It is a delicate balance. Also, the plastic center for the bearing can break.

egil on Sep 8, 2012 said:

Under "MADE ONE" there is a photo of a broken bearing (obvious) and the broken plastic center (if you look carefully)

maxy on Jul 21, 2012 said:

Nice upgrade! Works well so far. At first the closing mechanism (the black handle) did slide open on its own. I created more friction with rough sandpaper on both sides, now it stays put.

The center part has a two-layer bridge that didn't print well (see image) but it doesn't matter, because the screws hold it in place.

maxy on Aug 15, 2012 said:

After some time, the black handle still keeps opening... Luckily I can just leave it in vertical (open) position from the beginning, then it works.

Unrelated to that, I wish there was at least a little bit of spring force. I'm adjusting the screw a bit too often for my taste. The obvious solution is thing:26094 (if I can be bothered to find the parts). But maybe just a little bit of spring force could be added to this design, too? Maybe place the nut a bit further back and print a simple spring at the tip of the screw bolt... or leave space to stuff something compressible in...

mastheraldo on Jun 23, 2012 said:

Hi Am001 I've been trying to model my own version, but your's seem to be stronger in the bearing section. The problem is that I don't have the same bearing there is a way that you can upload a .stp to change that part. At the moment I only have SolidWorks because of work. I hope you can help me :D

Thanks

am001 on Jun 23, 2012 said:

STEP file added. All 3 parts are in the same file.

Enjoy!

Top