Loading

This Thing may contain NSFW content. Please Log In to view.

Ice Bong

by D4skalosM, published

Ice Bong by D4skalosM Jun 22, 2012
Share

Description

Perfectly working one-piece bong with the ability of adding ice for smooth inhalations. Needs only a glass bowl pipe because you can't burn the "material" in pla or abs.

Recent Comments

view all

Sorry for the delayed response. I am sure the design has some flaws, but I can't offer any support for the design since I currently don't have access to a 3D printer and I don't know when I will have again. Also, I am sorry, but I don't remember the printing settings I used at the time except that the layer height was 0.1mm. For the leaking problems, you could try applying epoxy resin (liquid glass or something similar) on the outer surface or gluing a layer of rubber on the bottom. Hope this helps.. Thanks for the interest, Happy printing!

This is a flawed design

Asked you a question above please answer!

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

It is my first printable design and I am very proud of it! It has a deep bubbling sound which I love and you can put ice in the top part for a very smooth inhalation. You can paint it with paint for plastics. I recommend a tripping synthesis of two or more colors blending. I painted mine blue-silver with bronze linings and it looks awesome. The material I used was PLA which is biodegradable and poses no health risk and also has no smell.

The bong is functional (believe me it is), but I had some problems with the printing, most of which I think can be solved by creating better g codes.

Here are the problems I had:

1) The bottom of the bong, even if I designed it solid, it is printed thin walled, which gave me some minor leaking problems.

2) Some even more minor air leaks where the vertical cylinders in the middle join the upper and the lower parts.

3) For some reason - even if these weren't in the original design - the g code produces some filling layers to be printed in about the 1/3 of the lower spherical bowl.

4) No choking hole could be designed - the Catia was on its period or something.

5) Took 12 hours to print because I printed it in the maximum possible quality I could achieve.

The solutions I found to resolve the above issues were:

1,2) I used my soldering iron (!) as a brush and heated the bottom and the other places where i had leaks in order to melt just as much as to cover the small holes and stop the leaks.

3) I was waiting above the machine to print the filling layers (I could see them in the g code preview before the print and with a couple of tweezers i gathered the layers and pulled them out of the object. Careful not to detach the bong, burn yourself or get in the way of the nozzle. You can stop the printing every once in a while to do this more safely.

4) Again with my soldering iron, i drilled a chocking hole just above the lower spherical part.

5) I had to smoke normal joints in the meanwhile - it sucks right?

These were my problems and my solutions. I hope you don't have them, but even if you do the final result will leave you with a smile. For some hours at least.. ;)

The bong is designed for a 14.5mm glass pipe with a total length of 95mm (with the bowl). You can get one in your local smoking shop or through the internet.

Important: Don't scale the bong or you could have problems fitting the pipe correctly. If the design don't fit the printer, I would recommend making it a bit shorter by reducing the upper body's height.

If you have any problems, recommendations or questions about the design don't hesitate to contact me :)

Have fun and enjoy!

Sorry for the delayed response. I am sure the design has some flaws, but I can't offer any support for the design since I currently don't have access to a 3D printer and I don't know when I will have again. Also, I am sorry, but I don't remember the printing settings I used at the time except that the layer height was 0.1mm. For the leaking problems, you could try applying epoxy resin (liquid glass or something similar) on the outer surface or gluing a layer of rubber on the bottom. Hope this helps.. Thanks for the interest, Happy printing!

This is a flawed design

This comment has been deleted.

Hello! ive been printing these guys for a while and i have many with issues holding water. i saw one guy suggested to acetone smooth the interior.. but thats not my issue, its that the base of the bong is printed really weirdly and ends up leaking water out the side. does anyone have any suggestions as to how i should fix this? Any settings i should add? if the owner of the design reads this, can you PLEASE upload the cad file?

Hello,

I was wondering the approximate weight of this design.

Thanks!

has anyone had luck printing this on the replicator 2 ?

This comment has been deleted.

I am not sure about the Replicator 2 specifically, but I had success.... EVENTUALLY, with printing it on one of the cheapest consumer 3d printers on the market, the XYZ Printing Da Vinvi Duo. I noticed that every single time it was messing up on the exact same part. For some reason the base isn't considered a solid piece after it gets sliced (in XYZ Ware at least) and it tries to leave a gap between it and the part that translates into the spherical section and this part eventually ends up not having enough support, tearing up, and mucking up everything.

If you have issues printing try to adjust the mesh itself (Blender is Free and can do all this and more :] ) so it is more obvious to your printing software that it is supposed to be one piece, that being said, I am pretty sure any printer that can print in ABS should be able to handle this.

oh, and if you do in fact print in ABS, be sure to treat your piece with acetone fumes to make it water tight, it works great :)

This comment has been deleted.

I write about it in the description; it took 12 hours to print but i have used only 0.1mm fillament diameter to have the best quality. I am pretty sure though that now, you can find better and faster settings.

Asked you a question above please answer!

How long did this take to print?

Top