Loading

19-inch rack mount for Use Audio Plugiator

by bjoerngiesler, published

19-inch rack mount for Use Audio Plugiator by bjoerngiesler Jul 8, 2012

Description

The Use Audio Plugiator is a plugin-expandable virtual synth that, amongst other things, does a wicked MiniMoog emulation. Unfortunately, it's a desktop unit and can't be mounted in a 19" rack. This thing fixes that :-)

More from Music

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Because a 19" rack module is far bigger than what most printers can manage, I've built this thing in three (or four) parts. You need at least a 20x20cm build surface to print this!

The frame consists of the Left, Right and Bottom parts and the Slivers. Print these as separate jobs, rotating the Bottom part by 45° to make it fit the build plate if it's to small.

The "modular" way to build the frame is as follows: Use some epoxy glue and four temporary M3 screws and nuts to glue the Slivers to the Bottom part. Be careful not to get any glue on the screws! You have to take them out again after the glue has set. Now you have a Bottom part with two Slivers sticking out. Use six M3 screws and nuts to screw the Left, Right, and Bottom parts together.

The "non-modular" but more stable way is to just screw and glue everything together. The horizontal M3 screws stay in, the other screws can be taken out.

If you want, you can print the Top part (it's just a bar) and glue it in with epoxy, supporting it with some scrap plastic from behind. I didn't bother, the bracket together with my rack hold everything up just fine.

Once you've built the frame, print the Brackets and use M4 screws and nuts to screw the Plugiator into the frame using the Brackets.

Then clean up everything, mount some Neutrik jacks, solder adapter cables and plugs that plug into the Plugiator's rear, and you're done :-) My connections are: USB, MIDI In & Through on the left side, Phones and Mic Input on the right side. My main output cables are routed internally and plug into a mixer on top of the rack, so I haven't left holes for main output, but it's trivial to add them to the Sketchup model.

Top