Loading

v2.1 iPhone Case

by The3DLibrary, published

v2.1 iPhone Case by The3DLibrary Jul 9, 2012

Description

I have updated my design for my iPhone case.
This case is for the iPhone 4 and 4S

Recent Comments

view all
Hmm, I printed a copy to try it out, but the flexibility of the PLA keeps it from maintaining any sort of grip on the phone.

While in theory the back could be made thicker so as to make it rigid, I still suspect that it will not maintain a grip while handled. (and it's absolutely critical to not have the phone slip out during handling)

After printing out thing 24734 and having it work beautifully, I suspect what's need
ed is a tension element along the front edge (a full ring). Combining your case design with the upper-lip of MINIFACTURE's would probably offer a superior result.

While tricky to print, I suspect placing such a new design face-down and using support material (touching the inside of the case) would
create the best result when looking and and handling the phone.

I'll upload a picture of the print shortly. :)
Thanks for your feedback. It should fit snugly. If someone prints it and it does not fit i can make the necessary adjustments.

Thanks

Ryan
Interesting idea, but does it actually stay on the phone, or does it need some adhesive help?

More from Mobile Phone

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print with 100% infill and i recommend using a bit of support for the very small overhands on the arms that hold the case on to the iPhone.

Design featured in Wired Gadget Lab

wired.com/gadgetlab/2012/09/app-brings-3-d-printing-to-iphone-cases/
Interesting idea, but does it actually stay on the phone, or does it need some adhesive help?
Thanks for your feedback. It should fit snugly. If someone prints it and it does not fit i can make the necessary adjustments.

Thanks

Ryan
Hmm, I printed a copy to try it out, but the flexibility of the PLA keeps it from maintaining any sort of grip on the phone.

While in theory the back could be made thicker so as to make it rigid, I still suspect that it will not maintain a grip while handled. (and it's absolutely critical to not have the phone slip out during handling)

After printing out thing 24734 and having it work beautifully, I suspect what's need
ed is a tension element along the front edge (a full ring). Combining your case design with the upper-lip of MINIFACTURE's would probably offer a superior result.

While tricky to print, I suspect placing such a new design face-down and using support material (touching the inside of the case) would
create the best result when looking and and handling the phone.

I'll upload a picture of the print shortly. :)
Top