Loading

Watch Band

by ohcolinho, published

Watch Band by ohcolinho Jul 12, 2012

Description

Why would you just tell the time, when you could tell the time from a watch on a 3D printed watch band!

This is a 3D printable one-piece watch band that is strong, functional and light. It fits watches that have a 22mm lug width, and a lug to lug distance of 46.2mm (I designed it to fit a Seiko SNDA65 watch). If enough people are interested, I can design a few more sizes, and size the lug to lug distance for various watches!

I posted the design process for this watch band on my blog: http://colin-ho.com/3d-printed-watch-band/

Recent Comments

view all
 This would be really easy to redesign in SCAD if you wanted some help when you have some freetime at HSL
I found these print settings to work best for abs:

- 0 shells (better fill on the thicker parts)
- 230 C temp (slightly better inter-layer adhesion)
- raft
- 100% fill
It's done in SolidWorks and you could edit it to work with any watch since he posted the sldprt. You just have to own SolidWorks!

More from Accessories

view more

Liked By

view all

License

Watch Band by ohcolinho is licensed under the Creative Commons - Attribution license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Makerbot printing settings: I printed it on a Makerbot replicator with the default slicing settings, with a raft, object infill of 100% and 2 shells.

Post print assembly:

  1. After printing is done, take a small file and carefully smooth out the male and female sides of the watch band clasp until they slide and mate snugly (tight enough to no fall out, loose enough to easily take off)

  2. Take a thin metal rod (like a small allen key) and insert it through the spring-bar holes to make sure that the spring bars have no obstructions.

  3. Attach the watch one spring bar at a time!

  4. Enjoy the awesomeness of having a 3D printed watch band!
I found these print settings to work best for abs:

- 0 shells (better fill on the thicker parts)
- 230 C temp (slightly better inter-layer adhesion)
- raft
- 100% fill
If you use OpenSCAD, you can make it parametric, and then it'll fit *any* watch!
It's done in SolidWorks and you could edit it to work with any watch since he posted the sldprt. You just have to own SolidWorks!
I would like to do that! I haven't found the time to learn OpenSCAD yet (but i've been meaning to!) I apologize for using proprietary Solidworks... Would it be useful if I posted STEP/parasolid files?
 This would be really easy to redesign in SCAD if you wanted some help when you have some freetime at HSL
Top