Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

Yet another Raspberry PI case - V2

by mihalko, published

Yet another Raspberry PI case - V2 by mihalko Jul 19, 2012

Description

Im planning to order another toy for me - Raspberry Pi. Since I like little bit another design Ive found here on Thingiverse, I redesigned great RP case made by RichRap.

Featuring:

  • redesing
  • case now has stands! :)
  • removed mounting ears
  • GPIO/non GPIO version
  • completly new light guides. Dimensions of these guides are based on RichRap`s version.

V2 EDIT: Thanks to profbraino tips, version 2 comes to place.

  • Model is scaled now (1.02) so it is not so tight.
  • one board stand is moved, it should not interfere with board anymore (please confirm)
  • case was interfering with plastic under the usb connector. Problem solved.
  • gpio opening is 3 mm wider

I like idea to cover whole SD card, it just does not look nice right now. It is too big compared to rest of case. I have to figure out design for this feature.

WARNING! I havent printed this case yet, because I do not have RP. Dimensions SHOULD be right, but it is not confirmed yet! Thats why is this thing marked as work in progress. If you will print it, please give me some feedback. Thank you.

Recent Comments

view all
i just printed the case, and had the same problems:
- Break standoff @ d17
- Charger does not fit at all ( interferes with sd card-holder )
- Space for Lan-Port on Top part is to low
- Cant plug in GPIO-cable, due to height problem and the depth of the case is to small
- Top is very thin ( 2Layers?)

u got any update?
I'll upload them as a remix if I get a good version.
can you send me your source files than? I will update design

More from Electronics

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

  1. Read upper warning, if you are brave enough, continue
  2. Choose bottom version (GPIO/non GPIO)
  3. Print pair of legs, top and choosed bottom version
  4. Take bottom version, clip printed pair of legs
  5. Clip in your RP
  6. Clip top
  7. Watch how is your RP enjoying new home :)
  8. Leave feedback!
I just printed one of v2. The top and the base fit together nicely, but the stand doesn't fit in. Checking the sketchup files, it looks like the two slots for the stand should be 30mm apart (inner), but the nubs on the stand are only 27.8mm.
Thank you. I will check dimensions. It looks like I forgot to scale up stands while I was scaling up whole model. Stands should be bit tight, as it have to sit in place, but 2.2mm diff looks bit overshooted. RPi sits good in case?
I should also mention that the light guides don't line up quite right for me, but this may be due to rounding errors as Slic3r tries to maneuver my .5 nozzle through those tight turns.
As hdokes mentioned, the lower left standoff hits d17 so I had to break it off. I also had to expand the power connector quite a bit to get the cable inside. The usb section seems plenty strong to me and fits well. Some of the other connectors are off center or have gaps, but that's fine.

Thanks for adding the source sketchup files so I can fix some of these for my next print!
can you send me your source files than? I will update design
I'll upload them as a remix if I get a good version.
i just printed the case, and had the same problems:
- Break standoff @ d17
- Charger does not fit at all ( interferes with sd card-holder )
- Space for Lan-Port on Top part is to low
- Cant plug in GPIO-cable, due to height problem and the depth of the case is to small
- Top is very thin ( 2Layers?)

u got any update?
Thank you sir for posting the source files.  Will see if we can get them adjusted and I will pass them back to you.
I have printed out both the base and the top.  The base still has issues with standoff interfering with surface mount component (D17) on underside of circuit board.  Breaking off standoff resolves this and base is rigid enough to support circuit board nicely.

The top is a different story.  The top is only 2 layers thick which is far to thin to provide any support for itself or the rest of the assembly.  The top closes completely at the end of the sd card but the opening for the mini usb power connector still needs to be enlarge vertically.  Horizontally it is fine.  The other end however is a mess.  The top will not fit (clear) over the dual usb connectors or the Ethernet connector and allow the sides to close to the bottom sides.  There is about an 1/8" to 3/16" gap and the portion of the top that actually fits over the usb connector is less than paper thin... you can put your finger through it easily. 

It would be nice if you could post the source file with your stl files here so we could edit the drawing to work. 

I like the design however I wished I'd have read this post completely before I started printing at all as I would not have wasted the time.  Unless you are willing to post the source file you should not be posting an object that otherwise has not been tested for usability and wastes both time and materials of others.
 source files were uploaded. If you will be succesfull with your changes, let me know! I would me more than pleased to update design
Ok, finished printing mine...

It does not seem to close properly and the power connector was a bit high. (one of the supports below the board seem to press against a component on the bottom of the PCB)

Had to break open the area around the power connector a bit to get my cellphone charger to fit in nicely. For some of the even bigger micro-usb connectors, it might not be so easy.

I can't get it to close tightly curently, not sure exactly what dimension is out.
mohag - in reply to mohag
 Thinking about it. The only way to reliably fix the power connector might be to try and get it flush with at least a 1 cm high, 2cm wide area (centered on the connector). That should  work with almost all MicroUSB cables....

The problematic support is the one nearest to the power connector. Moving it to almost under the power connector (about 10mm to the rear) or completely removing it might help.

On the bottom one, shortening the USB protrusion (at the bottom) with a mm might allow the metal lip to move over it, which should allow the board to sit about a mm lower.

Moving (or widening) the gap for the composite connector about 1 mm towards the USB/ ethernet side, should keep the connector from rubbing against the plastic.

It might make sense to look at accommodating the rev 2 board as well... (the mounting holes might make it easy to align the board...)  Some details: raspberrypi.org/archives/tag/rev2
Very nice. I printed in natureal, and used indelible marker to ink-in the inside rim of the hole for the berry in red and the leaves in green.

Comments:

1. The stands interfer with parts on the bottm of the board ina couple places.
2. The micro USB connector is flush with the edge of the board, so the hole needs to be bigger
3. The case oveall is a bit tight, maybe this is due to shinkage of the PLA I'm printing.

Could you post SCAD f
iles so we can tweak?
Also, the USB connector has an extra plastic bit the sticks out about 2.25 mm from the board, and is 10mm wide andabout 1.5 mm thick. I was able to dremel this out, but it would b better to model a notch for this.

The board stand off next to the USB opposite side of the ethernet interferes with a part on the underside of the board, I just chopped it out.

I reprinted at scale 1.02, tdid ne mentioned modes, it looks fine now. I'm still printing the top.

One more mod if you aer so inclined: Please make th
e sides of the SD slot extrand the full length of the SD, so it doesn't get knocked around when in my bag. I seldom pull it out, I think the fingeritp semi circle will be sufficient to pull the SD.
thank you very much for the feedback! So scale 1.02 is allright? I will work out all probs and make new version. again, thank you very much!
the openin for the GPio heade is a good idea, but the case does not allow room for the 26 pin header I'm using. In needs 2-3 mm in the long direction at that corner.
Which version of Raspberry PI is this case for - Rev A or B?

Most of the RP's ive seen here in the UK are RevB and most of the cases on here ive tried dont fit! - The power and video out connections are in slightly the wrong place...
On my my RPis it seem to fit (top at least, still printing bottom...) The composite video opening is more oval than round and actually touch my connector... (on the USB side)

(I have one RS and one Farnell RPi and the connectors are in the same place.) (The RAM vendor and some other compentent vendors seem to differ, which is the only difference that I can spot...)

Power is lined up properly.

The Rev 2 Model B board have quite a few changes, such as mounting holes....

I don't know if you were actually meaning the beta boards vs the actual production boards?
this is meant for RP rev B
Top