Loading

Easily Adjustable Printrbot Glass Clips

by mikemwa, published

Easily Adjustable Printrbot Glass Clips by mikemwa Jul 23, 2012

Description

These are glass clips so you can easily adjust your heated bed.

Recent Comments

view all

Not real sure right at the moment. I would have to look into it to see what all the dimensions are. Are you trying to use the existing holes or are you going to be drilling others?

What I can tel you though is:
My wood bed is 24.5cm/9 5/8" wide.
The heated board is 21.3cm/8 3/8" square.
My glass is 22.9cm/9" square.

The clips have:
5mm/.200" wall right and left.
11mm/.432" wall front and back.

When I get some time I can look into it some more.
Your best bet might be to pri
nt them out, set them where you want them, then measure where the glass will go in the clips.

For the standard PB, the heatbed is 155mm x 155mm, and there are holes spaced 160mm apart for mounting/clips. What size glass would that translate to for your clips?

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Easily adjustable glass clips for the Printrbot Plus.

I made these glass clips for my Printrbot Plus. They might also work on other models too. It would probably be better to remove the wood to install these but I was able to do it with the bed still attached.
I am using double strength glass (9” x 9”/228 x 228mm square and .130”/3.3mm thick) with Kapton tape.

Things you will need:
Drill
Drill bit to drill a clearance hole for a 6-32 drill
4- 6-32x 1 ½ screws
8 to 12- 6-32 nuts
8- flat washers
8- blobs of silicone rubber.(takes at least 24 hours to cure) About ½ – 3/4” wide by about 1/2” high. Keep the height as even as possible.
And of course your Printrbot.


Print out 2 sets of each clip. LFRR and RFLR.
Using a Dremal tool remove support material then as much material as needed on the inside upper part of the clip so your glass fits into it. There is also a recess for the heated bed if necessary.
Drill out the holes in the clip and knob so the 6-32 screw goes through it.
Superglue the 6-32 nut into the recess of the knob.
Make sure your thermistor is taped to the bottom of the heated bed.
Tape a piece of cardboard over the thermistor to insulate it.
Position the clips on the bed so the thinner side is on the left/right of the bed.
Using the clearance drill and the clip as a guide drill through the wood. It would also be better to have the glass in the clips with just a little bit of play to make sure you get the holes in the right place.
Place the blobs of silicone on the wood bed, 4 about 2” off center and 4 about 1 1/2” off the corners.
Place the heated bed and glass into the clips.
Place a flat washer on the screw, push it up through the wood bed, place another flat washer and the nut on the screw and tighten it down.
Put the clips and glass on the screws then screw the knobs on.
All done. Adjust as necessary.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

swordfishBob on Jul 24, 2012 said:

For the standard PB, the heatbed is 155mm x 155mm, and there are holes spaced 160mm apart for mounting/clips. What size glass would that translate to for your clips?

mikemwa on Jul 24, 2012 said:

Not real sure right at the moment. I would have to look into it to see what all the dimensions are. Are you trying to use the existing holes or are you going to be drilling others?

What I can tel you though is:
My wood bed is 24.5cm/9 5/8" wide.
The heated board is 21.3cm/8 3/8" square.
My glass is 22.9cm/9" square.

The clips have:
5mm/.200" wall right and left.
11mm/.432" wall front and back.

When I get some time I can look into it some more.
Your best bet might be to pri
nt them out, set them where you want them, then measure where the glass will go in the clips.

Top