Loading

Roll-A-Hedgehog-Uno

by AdanA, published

Roll-A-Hedgehog-Uno by AdanA Jul 27, 2012

Featured Thing!

Description

Edit, 15 November 2012: I'm honored that the Winter 2013 Make: 3D PRINTER BUYERS GUIDE mentioned the Roll-A-Hedgehog (p20, illustrated on p2))... but I very strongly urge you NOT to use this as an infant toy unless you are paying very close attention. The body, if printed without scaling, is borderline large enough for safety. The wheels/axles, however, would definitely be choking hazards if they were to break. I've not had one break yet, but it's not impossible: that's a cross-layer feature.


Just a little hedgehog, rollin' along.

Thanks to everyone who test printed before I had a chance to do so. With your feedback, my first print of this rolled great!

By the way, the hedgehog profile was borrowed from a wood ramp walking hedgehog my parents brought back from a trip to the Czeck Republic. I'd like to render that printable too.

Recent Comments

view all
Thanks! I still love it, even all these weeks later.
Excellent, glad to hear it!

More from Animals

view more

Liked By

view all
me

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print and play!

I printed without acceleration, 15% fill, 0 extra shells. Less fill would probably still be plenty sturdy.

Note that my rendering is misleading: this is not set up for dualstrusion yet. I suppose with the right software you could extract the bodies and save separately?

Take precautions to preserve exterior surface finish: at this scale (~44mm long) there is a consistent 0.7mm gap between wheels and body. Any blobbing or such surface artifacts risks bridging that gap.

Using the scale function to increase overall size will increase this gap proportionally... but he'll be less cute.

Thanks! I still love it, even all these weeks later.
Worked perfectly straight off the bed. Cutest print ever!
Excellent, glad to hear it!
Per AdanA's suggestion, I scaled it to 60% of the original size.  I had to use some pliers to loosen the wheels after it had fully cooled, but it rolls!  And it's 40% cuter.
Nice! Technically, if you calculate by volume change instead of the linear scaling, it's 100% - (60%)^3 = 78.4% cuter! If I did the math right...
Uh oh, does yours not work well? It looks good, for what that's worth!

I am finally getting a chance to print one for myself this afternoon. We'll see how this goes.
0.7 mm is maybe not enough, maybe because slic3r put two perimeters, I will have to try again later (with one perimeter and maybe a little more gap) :)
Okay, I hope that helps. Maybe also consider increasing filament diameter setting, to thin the perimeter and reduce blobbing?

Thanks for trying!
Printed nice at 1:1. Sliced with slic3r dev from git on a sells mendel with a. 5mm jhead at. 3mm layer hight. The wheels were stuck due to warping of the wheel holder edges but a bit of prying and trusting and they turn freely now.

Thanks for the cute toy!
ffaat - in reply to ffaat
Forgot to mention... Slic3r chewed through this in under 3 minutes...
AdanA - in reply to ffaat
Awesome, I've been curious to try Slic3r.

Glad you like the hedgehog, glad it worked... eventually!
Printed one, and couldn't pry the wheels loose. It's pretty small, perhaps 1.5 inches long, so I've doubled size and am printing another one. Fingers crossed!
AdanA - in reply to laird
Okay... reposted. Thanks for being a hedgehog guinea pig :-)
laird - in reply to AdanA
Made it, and it worked perfectly.
AdanA - in reply to laird
Outstanding! I was pretty bummed I got it wrong the first two tries.

I started slicing it, and it was taking forever. Do high polygon counts lead to slow slicing times?
laird - in reply to AdanA
Yep. But it didn't take too long for me. Some really hi-res things take hours in skeinforge!
AdanA - in reply to laird
Good to know, thanks. I hadn't made the connection.
AdanA - in reply to laird
Yeah, it's definitely tiny as posted. I printed the minifig cart at that size and was amazed the wheels still worked.

I modeled it in SolidWorks... hastily! I'll take another whack at it. I used a cavity function, which, in retrospect, creates a uniform gap around the wheels at a normal, which means the horizontal gap varies. I'll try a different method.
laird - in reply to laird
Printing at double size, I can see that there doesn't appear to be a gap between the wheels and body. At least, skeinforge appears to see the two shapes as joined, to the point where it's laying out a solid horizontal (parallel to the build plate) layer about 20% of the way up that runs across the wheels and into the body. I'm letting it finish, because perhaps I can break the layers apart, but I'm far from certain that'll work.

Can you perhaps rendering it again, with a wider gap between the two? What did you model it in?
So CUTE! Printing...
AdanA - in reply to laird
Thanks! I'm jealous. I gotta get back to my machine soon.

Hope it printed/rolled ok.
Top