Loading

DSLR+Kinect mount

by roymacdonald, published

DSLR+Kinect mount by roymacdonald Jul 28, 2012

Description

This is for mounting a DSLR Camera over a Kinect to use with the RGBDToolkit rgbdtoolkit.com
Took some parts from this thing:
thingiverse.com/thing:13184

Recent Comments

view all
HI, I did this a long time ago and slic3r didn't exist yet. Maybe there are some wrong triangles somewhere. I'll check it and update if I find anything.
best!
I've big problem to slicing the cabezalKinect4.2. The stl file is "broken" and slic3r create a bad gcode...
I don't remember how, but eventually I got it to print fine. Probably did a repair with netfabb.

More from Camera

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

You'll need:
Qty - Item/Piece
6 - 1/4"-20 hex nut
4 - 1/4"-20 x 1" Flat Head Machine Screw
2 - 1/4"-20 x 1/2" Pan Head Machine Screw
4 - Washers

1 - CabezalKinect
2 - ContornoKinect
1 - Quick Release Handle
1 - Quick Release Plate
I've big problem to slicing the cabezalKinect4.2. The stl file is "broken" and slic3r create a bad gcode...
HI, I did this a long time ago and slic3r didn't exist yet. Maybe there are some wrong triangles somewhere. I'll check it and update if I find anything.
best!
I just printed this, and am super excited to get working with the RGBDToolkit!However, has anyone else found that 1/2" screws seem way too short? Especially for the arms ("ContornoKinect"), where the width of the piece itself is close to 1/2" so there's no way to thread into the body. Did folks end up using longer screws?Also, I see washers in a lot of pics -- good idea, I was figuring I'd use some too. Might want to add them to the hardware list.Thanks for the files. This is a great project!
Hi,
you're right. I used 1" screws to attach the contornoKinect piece.
I'll update the list of materials.
Thanks!
Thanks for your quick reply, Roy. I picked up some longer screws today and they work beautifully.
I also chose to use 3/16 diameter screws for the rotational lock (the ones that go through the arc shaped opening in the Contorno pieces) - that way when the screw is loosened, the arm will actually rotate. I had found 1/4" shafts were just a touch too wide for smooth movement.
Hey, printing this now, superpsyched to try it... but it seems as if you are missing two bolts from your list on the instructions page - 4 bolts to 6 nuts. Can someone please clarify the number and position of the bolts on the design, or point me in the right direction online? MANY THANKS TO YOU, FRIEND!
hi, you're right there should be 4 flat bolts instead of 2. This are the ones seen on the side in the photo, 2 per side. another bolt and nut goes in the quick lock. the other bolt goes in the "shoe" that attaches to the camera. The last nut goes in the bottom part of the bigger piece, inside of it, which will let you attach the whole rig to a tripod. best!
Hello. How much would this cost to print? I don't have a printer...
Do you print with a 100% infill or is less enough. 80%60% ?
Hi,

Print it with much less infill. If I remember correctly the infill was something like 10%, (replicatorG's default) but I used 4 shell layers to make it sturdy enough.
best regards
Slic3r does something awfully bizarre to those round holes in CabezalKinect. See screenshot at:
http://www.zachfine.com/cabezalKinect4.2_after_slic3r.jpg

I'm so far into the print now that I'll probably just drill it afterward.
Oh slic3r. It's printing the holes for me instead of the objects, like the whole thing is inverted.
I don't remember how, but eventually I got it to print fine. Probably did a repair with netfabb.
Top