Loading

Loches Dual Bowden 1.75

by Lochemage, published

Loches Dual Bowden 1.75 by Lochemage Aug 2, 2012

Description

This is my take on the bowdens mount for dual extruding on the MakerGear Prusa (along with my previous upgrade on the Z-Axis).

I've taken the 2 Extruder Mod by dob71 and redesigned the hotend mount for easier assembly. I have also resized everything to fit 1.75 filament.

The X-Carriage has a wider opening to give enough room for both hotends.

Just as a note, I have been using this setup for about 2 months now (as of Aug 02, 2012). I've mostly used it as a single extruder because I haven't gotten a concrete way of generating dual-extrusion gcode yet (working on it). The print quality isn't perfect, but it isn't bad either (in fact, the pictures you see are all from a second set printed while using my first set). I ended up using a slow retraction of 10mm to remove the blobbing and nozzle drip.

Recent Comments

view all
When you compare the belt length of the original against the Z axis upgrade, there is a little more distance to cover for the belt. So if you clipped the belt to fit exactly, then it will end up too short for the upgrade. Otherwise, the default belt length provided by the kit is long enough.
Does your x axis belt still fit? Thinking about this mod and your vertical mod but I'm unsure about your ends that move the x axis belt.
what's the center to center measurements for the X axis rods?
just wondering if it would fit my MixG1
mixshop.com/images/large/products/g1_plus_3.JPG

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Parts needed:
- Four M5 Nuts
- Two 1.75 filament guide tubes.
- Two MakerGear hotends.
- Two M6x30 Bolts.
- Various other nuts and bolts that are either already part of your printer or used to mount your extruder blocks.
- One Printed Hotend Joint.
- One Printed Hotend Mount.
- One X-Bowden Carriage.
- Two Printed Shoulder Mounts.


The two shoulder mounts go on the top of the printer on both ends of the two top horizontal rods, they should replace the two bar clamps that hold the top of the Z-axis smooth rods. Take the filament tubes and screw an M5 nut to the ends of each tube. One end of each tube goes to the shoulders and the other ends go to the hotend joint, each should have an M5 nut trap that is used to hold the tube in place. The two hotends should slide into the hotend mount and through the opening of the X-Carriage. The hotend joint should fit over the tops of the two hotends and they should all screw together with two M6 bolts.

As for generating gcode for dual extrusion, I have been working on splicing software for this. It allows you to import multiple gcode files, assign your intended extruder to each one, and output a final spliced gcode file that will print your final product! It is still in beta stages right now. Check out some screenshots of the latest splicer here: bitbucket.org/Lochemage/lochegsplicer/wiki/Screenshots. You can also download the latest windows installer here: bitbucket.org/Lochemage/lochegsplicer/downloads. Enjoy!
Does your x axis belt still fit? Thinking about this mod and your vertical mod but I'm unsure about your ends that move the x axis belt.
When you compare the belt length of the original against the Z axis upgrade, there is a little more distance to cover for the belt. So if you clipped the belt to fit exactly, then it will end up too short for the upgrade. Otherwise, the default belt length provided by the kit is long enough.
what's the center to center measurements for the X axis rods?
just wondering if it would fit my MixG1
mixshop.com/images/large/products/g1_plus_3.JPG
How are the PTFE tubes fixed on?
Both the shoulders, and the extruder mountings have a nut trap that holds an M5 bolt in them. All you do is screw the PTFE into them, the bolt will dig out it's own threads into the PTFE and that will hold it in place. Of course, you could always modify it to fit one of those push fit connectors, which are also nice.
Where can I find extruder's body for planetary stepper?
What firmware are you using? I just installed a second extruder and am now fighting firmware.
I got this mostly working with Marlin, but it requires a few setting changes in the configuration.
Top