Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

ShapeOko ext-belt motor mount

by swordfishBob, published

ShapeOko ext-belt motor mount by swordfishBob Aug 2, 2012

Description

Motor mount for relocating the Y belt on ShapeOko outside the frame.

Recent Comments

view all
Bob could you post some photos of this on your machine? I was hoping to get a look at what it looks like.
Nice work, I'll have to print one for my Shapeoko. How did you attach the belts at the ends?

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Two options for motor mount, to relocate the belt outside the frame. This increases the usable area, and prevents the Z carriage colliding with bearings.

  • Clean out the 3mm holes so M3 bolts fit snugly. For the M5 holes, you can tap them with the same tool you used on aluminium MakerSlide, or clean them as per M3.

  • Refit the idler bearings to the outside, using spare holes near the bottom corners as pictured.

Mount A

  • Attach motor to mount with 2x M3 screws with washers
  • Use two M3 x 30mm screws through washers, plate, mount, into motor. These screws might not be easy to source; if it's a problem, use mount M below.
  • Use two M5 screws to secure the bottom.

Mount M

  • Attach motor to mount with 4x M3 screws with washers.
  • Attach mount to plate with 4x M5 screws.

My ShapeOko isn't running yet, so I haven't proven it under load. However, it should be more robust than simply mounting the motor out on spacers.

Bob could you post some photos of this on your machine? I was hoping to get a look at what it looks like.
Nice work, I'll have to print one for my Shapeoko. How did you attach the belts at the ends?
Top