Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

Raspberry Pi case

by fest, published

Raspberry Pi case by fest Aug 6, 2012

Description

Case for Raspberry Pi.
Derived from thingiverse.com/thing:24945 but with dimensions that fit my Raspbery Pi more accurately.
Wanted to clarify- there were several things I modified:
1) Merged lincomatic's version with latest from Hans.
2) Made the micro USB power connector hole about millimeter taller- otherwise it didn't quite fit.
3) Shaved 0.5mm off from wall which is next to GPIO hole- otherwise it did not fit next to GPIO pins (the pins themselves did fit, but pins have a wider base).
4) also, moved SD card hole a bit. Card reader was in a way of case otherwise.
5) Made the case mating walls longer- otherwise they break too easy.

Recent Comments

view all

I opened it up in scad, and the STL, doesn't appear to have the logo on it at all...

Best case for the Pi! check my pic :D

Awesome work, fit the model B perfectly!

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

I'm planning to add two things to this case:
1) Some mechanism to better lock top and bottom together. I'm thinking of simple 0.5-1mm bits on outside of bottom wall and identical holes on the inside of top walls.
2) Vesa mounts.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Zed on Dec 5, 2012 said:

Best case for the Pi! check my pic :D

beastman on Oct 29, 2012 said:

Awesome work, fit the model B perfectly!

trazor on Oct 20, 2012 said:

You should upload each part alone in an stl. Not everybody has that large print area. Let the user arrange the parts as they want, and not many know how to split the stl in two.

meetar on Sep 18, 2012 said:

I'd like to print this on my TOM, but the .stl build area is bigger than my build platform. So I opened the .scad to export each half separately, but in the .scad the logo holes don't appear. I'm using the file straight from Thingiverse, the settings all look like they should produce a logo, and nothing I change seems to work. Any suggestions?

SlimShader on Sep 29, 2012 said:

I've got the same issue - I put it down to my lack of OpenSCAD knowledge....the base prints fine, with vents, but when I change the script to only print the top, it appears to be solid rather than showing the logo. I haven't tried printing it, but I did slice it and it seems to not have the logo. Very frustrating as I have 4 bases waiting for tops!

drgangles on Aug 16, 2012 said:

Nice Job, fit my Model B board perfectly.

benmcnelly on Aug 15, 2012 said:

Using a thing-o-matic and ABS I had issues with it because larger prints on my setup with ABS tend to warp. I really want to tweak that to work better but for now I printed it with some PLA plastic and it came out nice. Really good fit and snaps together perfect!

fest on Aug 15, 2012 said:

I printed it in ABS on my RepRap: heated bed temperature 110C, covered with kapton tape without problems.

Busybotz on Aug 8, 2012 said:

Perfect fit, the board dropped right in and the top mates well to bottom 8-)

fest on Aug 8, 2012 said:

Glad you like it :)

Top