Loading

Word Up! Torture test for Replicator dual

by sirmakesalot, published

Word Up! Torture test for Replicator dual by sirmakesalot Aug 10, 2012

Description

Thought I would play around with dualstrusion so I made a name plate for my desk. Maybe Thingiversers would like to play too! I figured that you didn't have the same name as me so I added a different message. As the arch grows the message appears...Word up! Seemed appropriate.

Recent Comments

view all
Hey wait a minute... ;)
I'll put it up for you tonight!

More from 3D Printing Tests

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Try and print without support. You will get some loops but you can change your settings to get better results. Mine was using print o matic accelerated firmware at 10% infill with 2 extra shells and .2 layer height. You can see the loops underneath. Any suggestions on settings I could play with? Word up!

Looks great! Tricky print, with the arcs gradually curving in like that - well past the 45 degree angle that usually needs support - I am impressed that you got it to print, much less look so nice!

If this weren't a torture test, I'd be tempted to throw in a thin cross-section to hold the arch up, and razor blade it out afterwards.

How did you model this? I've been doing similar things in OpenSCAD, but its font capabilities are limited. Are you using a commercial CAD package? As my name isn
't Greg, I guess I'd have to build a similar piece of my own. :-D
Oh one last thing, the STLs I have posted here say 'Word Up!" In the same script font. I assumed people wouldn't want a Greg plate. I am printing off the "word up" version tonight, I will change the pictures then.
My names greg i want greg :P
I'll put it up for you tonight!
j/k
Hey wait a minute... ;)
I used Rhino to model it and while the font tool isn't perfect either, it does have some capabilities. I can create solids or curves and then extrude them. That is what I did here. I created a tube, cut off the lower portion then extruded the letters through it to split the arch to create the curved letters. I then saved it as two separate STLs.
Top