Loading

Euro Coin calibration

by momorientes, published

Euro Coin calibration by momorientes Aug 12, 2012

Description

The main goal is to provide a calibration for what ever euro coin you have in your pocket.

Recent Comments

view all
I know this is not the correct place to ask this but my print of the one euro pieve is soo large even a 2euro piece is too small.. I think my marlin configuration is correct, as i measured everything thrice ;-) ! i have a home-build prusa i3 but i cannot seem to find what is causing this 'oversized' prints.. (i'm using slic3r + printrun/prontrface)
Hey,I'm not sure what page you are refering to.
If you look into the scad-file you'll see that the coin has a diameter of 23.25 and a heigh of 2.38mm
The resulting square is the diameter + 5mm, therefore the edgelength is 23.25 + 5 -> 28.25mm
Thank you for this simple piece! What is the outside diameter of the 1 Euro holder. Your page says 38.10mm but when I measure the STL file I get 28.3mm and my part is around 28mm. What is correct?

More from 3D Printing Tests

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

This is a pretty basic calibration piece, howsoever it is more powerfull then it seems.
By uncommenting _one_ of the avaliable coins on the bottom of this code you can generate a calibration piece which should have the exact measures (height and diameter) for the Euro piece you have avaliable. There's not much to do, simply uncomment your favorite calibration coin, export the stl (Design -> export STL), slice it, print it, put your coin in the center and calibrate.
For reference: the measures were taken from this [0] German Wikipedia article

[0]https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eurom%FCnzen#Beschreibung
2 days ago - Modified 2 days ago
I know this is not the correct place to ask this but my print of the one euro pieve is soo large even a 2euro piece is too small.. I think my marlin configuration is correct, as i measured everything thrice ;-) ! i have a home-build prusa i3 but i cannot seem to find what is causing this 'oversized' prints.. (i'm using slic3r + printrun/prontrface)
Thank you for this simple piece! What is the outside diameter of the 1 Euro holder. Your page says 38.10mm but when I measure the STL file I get 28.3mm and my part is around 28mm. What is correct?
Hey,I'm not sure what page you are refering to.
If you look into the scad-file you'll see that the coin has a diameter of 23.25 and a heigh of 2.38mm
The resulting square is the diameter + 5mm, therefore the edgelength is 23.25 + 5 -> 28.25mm
Ohmarinus

It sounds like you are extruding a little too-much. This will push all edges out a fraction. The problem builds up with more perimeters (each pushes the next out a little bit)

Try pulling your extrusion back just a touch, and that will probably fix your problem.

I did a full write-up of this here:

blog.mcmelectronics.com/post/3D-printer-calibration
So, the hole is just slightly too small for the correct coins, I tried 5, 10 and 20 cents, simply because they were laying here.

I have set Slic3r to 1 perimeter to make the perimeters smaller. With 2 perimeters it printed much too tight, with 1 perimeter is was aaaaaaalmost fitting.

Any advice on what settings to look for? My X, Y and Z steps are calibrated perfectly, but the prints just seem to get printed too tight.

I am not using Skeinforge.
This was my first print :) thank you
BTW these could also be used for rare coing protectors. just gotta figure how to put plastic over them.
Nice. Mind if I make these for US coins?
sure, go for it :)
Top