Loading

PrintBot Rhino

by bqLabs, published

PrintBot Rhino by bqLabs Apr 22, 2014
8 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps
Tip Designer Report Thing

Thing Info

27757Views 6206Downloads Found in Robotics

Summary

The PrintBot RHINO is an educational robot that can push objects with its dozer and take part in "sumobots fights".
You can see it in action at : http://youtu.be/r0RgC5rzKug

The robot has been designed to attach components such as servos, LEDs, push buttons, a buzzer, and other electronics parts.
RhinoBot can be controlled via bluetooth using an android app or also, can operate autonomously.

BOM

Printed parts:

You will need to print the following parts:

  • 1 x MainBody
  • 2 x BigWheels
  • 2 x SmallWheels
  • 1 x DozerBlade
  • 1 x BatteryHolder
  • 2 x BezelWheels

    Hardware:

  • 2 x Lego Technic Tread - Part - 680c01
    or the printed ones in Flexible Filament (thingid:1238921)
  • 9 x M3x10 screw
  • 4 x M3x40 screw
  • 1 x M3x16 screw
  • 16 x M3 nut
  • 1 x Velcro tape
  • 8 x AAA batteries

    Tools:

  • Allen hex key 2.5 Standard
  • Glue
  • Small screwdriver

    Electronic Parts:

  • 1 x Freaduino UNO (Arduino UNO derivative)
  • 1 x IR sensors for line following
  • 2 x Continous rotation servo
  • 1 x LED
  • 1 x 8 AAA battery holder

    Author

    Miguel Angel de Frutos (www.madebyfrutos.es)

    Disclaimer

    This thing and all other published material cannot be considered as a final product of bq and bq takes no responsibility of its use.
    It must be considered as an experimental and early released product developed by the Innovation and Robotics Department staff with the intention to share it and test it as soon as possible within the community.
    Final releases will be published on http://diwo.bq.com

Print Settings

Printer: BQ Witbox 2 & Hephestos 2

Rafts: No

Supports: No

Resolution: 0.2mm

Infill: 15%


Notes:

Use 20% infill, 245 C and 25 mm/s for the Filaflex Treads on a Hephestos 2

Instructions

Build Instructions:

See the attached pdf (in Spanish) in the "Files" section. Pictures are clear enough to follow the steps even if you do not understand Spanish.

BOM

Printed parts:

You will need to print the following parts:

  • 1 x MainBody
  • 2 x BigWheels
  • 2 x SmallWheels
  • 1 x DozerBlade
  • 1 x BatteryHolder
  • 2 x BezelWheels

    Hardware:

  • 2 x Lego Technic Tread - Part - 680c01
    or the printed ones in Flexible Filament (thingid:1238921)
  • 9 x M3x10 screw
  • 4 x M3x40 screw
  • 1 x M3x16 screw
  • 16 x M3 nut
  • 1 x Velcro tape
  • 8 x AAA batteries

    Tools:

  • Allen hex key 2.5 Standard
  • Glue
  • Small screwdriver

    Electronic Parts:

  • 1 x Freaduino UNO (Arduino UNO derivative)
  • 1 x IR sensors for line following
  • 2 x Continous rotation servo
  • 1 x LED
  • 1 x 8 AAA battery holder

More from Robotics

view more
Tip Designer Report Thing

Thing Info

27757Views 6206Downloads Found in Robotics

Liked By

View All

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Do not use the wheel files from this download. Check out my RhinoBot Remix for better quality parts.

Hi, could you please give details on the continuous servos used in this project?
Thanks

This robot is cool i made one

Awesome!

where can i get the electronics for this? sorry total novice ! My 7yrs old wants to make this.

could you build this with a regular arduino uno board?

Yes, most definitely // Nils

Hi! Where do you buy the rubber wheels?

Regards and good job!

Saludos desde Colombia. ¿Donde encuentro el archivo para imprimir la banda (correa) de la oruga?

Gracias

Hola! Estoy haciendome este robot y me faltan los servo motores. ¿En que pagina puedo comprarlos? Tengo otros,, pero me gustaria tener 2 del tamaño justo del diseño del robot.

Gracias

Someone should design a print-in-place tread that you can print in either regular pla/abs (that snaps together somehow), or possibly also in some of the new flexible filaments?

As you wish - I added Filaflex Treads that should fit // Nils

Ya tengo nuevo proyecto! ;) gracias por compartir

Top