Loading

Pi Cookie cutter - and cookie cutter script

by mrbenbritton, published

Pi Cookie cutter - and cookie cutter script by mrbenbritton Aug 20, 2012

Description

A cookie cutter shaped like Pi. For the cullinary geek in you.

Also, an OpenSCAD script to generate a cookie cutter from an SVG file.

Recent Comments

view all
Was looking for a design to cover my pies with. ....FOUND IT!
Yes I did. Yes, the cutter is tapered. Yes the cutterMinimum is supposed to be the width at the top of the blade. I found that 0.4 gave me a single wall thickness that worked well for cutting the cookie dough. I was expecting it to be a variable that other people would need to fiddle with. Upping it to 1.0 should give you a different result, hopefully better.

Glad you like the script.
Hey did you write the openscad file yourself? It seems like the walls of the cutter are tapered as the last few layers of my prints have come out really thin. I tried increasing the wall thickness to 4 as a test, but the last few top layers printed out super thin.
Do I need to change the cutterMinimum parameter? it appears that default is 0.4.. I'm thinking of changing it to 1.0 to see what happens.

Otherwise thanks for sharing!

More from Kitchen & Dining

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

If you want the Pi cookie cutter, just download the STL and fire up your printer.

Next head to thehungryhousewife.com/2009/10/sugar-cookie-and-icing-tips.html or similar for a recipe. An hour later you'll have nice fresh pi cookies.

If you want to create your own cookie cutter replace the pi.SVG file with your own image.

Open that image in inkscape (or your favourite SVG editor)

Massage it into a workable DXF (look at repraprip.blogspot.co.nz/2011/05/inkscape-to-openscad-dxf-tutorial.html for instructions)

Then load CookieCutter.SCAD with OpenSCAD
Let it render. This will take a while (up to half an hour)
Export the STL
Was looking for a design to cover my pies with. ....FOUND IT!
Hey did you write the openscad file yourself? It seems like the walls of the cutter are tapered as the last few layers of my prints have come out really thin. I tried increasing the wall thickness to 4 as a test, but the last few top layers printed out super thin.
Do I need to change the cutterMinimum parameter? it appears that default is 0.4.. I'm thinking of changing it to 1.0 to see what happens.

Otherwise thanks for sharing!
Yes I did. Yes, the cutter is tapered. Yes the cutterMinimum is supposed to be the width at the top of the blade. I found that 0.4 gave me a single wall thickness that worked well for cutting the cookie dough. I was expecting it to be a variable that other people would need to fiddle with. Upping it to 1.0 should give you a different result, hopefully better.

Glad you like the script.
My cookies came out GREAT for my Pi Day Party!! Thanks for the cookie cutter! A bunch of my guests were astonished by how thin and strong the cookie cutter was! Almost melted it when i went to wash the dough off the cookie cutter, next time I will soak in much cooler water for longer. Instead of hot in less time. :)
Yay for Pi Day! Glad it worked.

I find that PLA softens at too low a temperature to be great for cooking implements. If you have any ABS laying around it is much more heat tolerant and can even handle the dishwasher. The first PLA cookie cutters I tried in the dish washer came out like a Dali clock.
I have a rep 2 and can't seem to fix the gaps I keep getting in my cookie cutters! I've tried changing all sorts of variables (number of shells,wallThick, cutterMinimum, the svg file line thickness, etc), but have not made much progress in remedying the issue. Any suggestions?
When you say gaps I assume you mean that the cutter blade is two verticals with a gap between that cookie dough gets stuck in.

This has always been a problem for me on my Thing-o-matic. It is a hardware adjustment problem and I still haven't been able to fix it (something to do with an overconstrained X axis). It is related to the inability to print a circle. This thread may be relevant to you: support.makerbot.com/entries/21677685-Circles-not-round

You could also try adjusting the thickness of the blade to one line width. The cutter will be very flimsy.
"It's pi."
"No, it's a cookie."
"But it's pi."
"IT'S A COOKIE!"
Top