Loading

Modified Connector for Bolt Hobbit

by takigama, published

Modified Connector for Bolt Hobbit by takigama Aug 21, 2012

Description

A modified Connector (verbinder part) for the little bolt hobbit by elk.

2-part print held together with M3x25 bolts.

Recent Comments

view all
I put this together. Am I wacky or does the 25mm M3 interfere with the large gear? 20mm was just slightly shy, thinking about deepening that well so the 20mm works. Have I missed something?

To get the fit correct over the bolt do you use washers that avoid the 25mm?


I dug out the well used 20mm worked a treat.
another thing about bolt hobbit is that clockwise turning dremel engine (my dremel-like tool has only clockwise turn) is throwing sparks at spring mount causing it to melt. so i printed myself mirrored frame for it
A vice mount isnt a bad idea actually, i'll c what i can come up with.

Also, with the fillament guide, you should be able to do that by just changing the tool in the dremel and cutting out the guide hole after doing the hobbing.

More from 3D Printer Accessories

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Tags

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

The purpose of this part was simply to replace the verbinder part with a connector that would allow me to put together a little bolt hobbit without needing M3 threaded rod. I couldnt quite find anywhere that had M3x60's and didnt really want to get a 1m M3 threaded just for this, so I redesigned the part to use 6 M3x25's and 1 M3x35 instead.

Note: To complete the build, you still need the parts from Elk's original little bolt hobbit (gear, lever, dremel collar, etc), i've provided a mirrored and seperated set of "bases" but they only really allow you to print two sides both with nut captures (also, i've not tested that the mirrored base bit actually connects up right, i assume it should but it might not quite be right).

To put this thing together (see images):
1) print both sides of the connector (left + right)
2) attach each connector to each side of the base first with 3 M3x25's and 1 M3x45 (for the lever side, if your not wanting the level, just use another M3x25
3) attach the two sides of the connector with 3 M3x25's

And thats it.

I've also provided a updated version of the bases, they are simply the same as Elk's base but i've removed one of them and replaced it with a mirrored version of the first one. This is simply so you can have M3 nut traps on both sides of the base and not really required other then making it a little easier to tighten. If you have a printed version of the bolt hobbit and you *DO* want the nut traps on the other side, you need to print BoldHobbitBases-2.stl (not the -1 version).
Oct 14, 2014 - Modified Oct 14, 2014
I put this together. Am I wacky or does the 25mm M3 interfere with the large gear? 20mm was just slightly shy, thinking about deepening that well so the 20mm works. Have I missed something?

To get the fit correct over the bolt do you use washers that avoid the 25mm?


I dug out the well used 20mm worked a treat.
design of bolt hobbit is missing 2 things

1 is part to put this to vice

2 is thing to make cut round the bolt to make filament guide like this

mojreprap.pl/board/download/file.php?id=180
&
amp;mode=view

if you can make it would be cool
A vice mount isnt a bad idea actually, i'll c what i can come up with.

Also, with the fillament guide, you should be able to do that by just changing the tool in the dremel and cutting out the guide hole after doing the hobbing.
another thing about bolt hobbit is that clockwise turning dremel engine (my dremel-like tool has only clockwise turn) is throwing sparks at spring mount causing it to melt. so i printed myself mirrored frame for it
I know this is a noob question but how do you edit or modify stl files ??
You can also try to modify it with OpenScad, which can also import stl files.
oh, also alot of cad programs do have the ability to edit stl's... for eg, with freecad you can import an stl, then convert it to a solid, which you can then edit with its tools (like boolean operations and the like)
I'm struggling a bit with free cad now but I think I'm going somewhere

thanks for your answer :D
i used netfabb for those ones, it has some basic functionaly for editing in the free (basic) version. like you can cut stls up, mirror them, etc
Top