Loading

Slim Arduino Uno Case

by Torsten, published

Slim Arduino Uno Case by Torsten Aug 21, 2012

Description

I wanted a very slim case for my Arduino Uno R2 that still allows to access the headers.

The open hardware logo used is the DXF version by Andrew Plumb which can be downloaded from http://oshwlogo.com/.

Source repository is on github.com with viewer at fabfabbers.com.

Recent Comments

view all
Printed on in ABS on a Kossel Clear. I didn't get a photo of it before I gave it to someone, but it came out quite thin. We broke off the area between the USB port and power jack while trimming. The mounting posts were kind of a mess to clean up and we wound up cutting them off. Maybe it's worth having versions of the bottom half without the posts? The lid was slightly large but I should have thought to shrink it a couple percentage points. I did the closed bottom with no holes but that makes it quite a pain to get the board back out of the case. (That was with a Sparkfun Redboard though which I think was somewhat larger than other boards.)
I'll try another print of it sometime because I really like the design.
You can replace that with anything you want. Either take the OpenSCAD file from github and use a different DXF file or just modify the STL of the top part that has no logo with any STL editor you like.
I have a question about the open hardware license, Does your logo need to be kept the same size? I plan on adding a small screen and I'm afraid it will interfere. Let me know.

More from Electronics

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag
Printed on in ABS on a Kossel Clear. I didn't get a photo of it before I gave it to someone, but it came out quite thin. We broke off the area between the USB port and power jack while trimming. The mounting posts were kind of a mess to clean up and we wound up cutting them off. Maybe it's worth having versions of the bottom half without the posts? The lid was slightly large but I should have thought to shrink it a couple percentage points. I did the closed bottom with no holes but that makes it quite a pain to get the board back out of the case. (That was with a Sparkfun Redboard though which I think was somewhat larger than other boards.)
I'll try another print of it sometime because I really like the design.
I have a question about the open hardware license, Does your logo need to be kept the same size? I plan on adding a small screen and I'm afraid it will interfere. Let me know.
You can replace that with anything you want. Either take the OpenSCAD file from github and use a different DXF file or just modify the STL of the top part that has no logo with any STL editor you like.
This is almost exactly what I was looking for. The only
thing that would make this more appealing would be the additional option for
mounting holes on the bottom portion of the case. If I wanted to incorporate
the Arduino in a project, I would use the mounting holes on the case rather
than removing the Arduino from this enclosure. Thanks for sharing the files!
i cant make it work on My Replicator 2, export always fails
I guess that's with the MakerWare software then? I don't have that, so I can't help with that. Maybe check with MakerBot support, they should be able to help.
I tried again and it worked, i dont know exactly why, but i believe its something related to background services being offline
Awesome!!! Just printed the base and my Arduino Uno snaps in perfectly!!

I printed it at .2mm layer thickness, 1 shell and 100% infill.
I printed the base w/holes and the mounting holes went the full height of the box and there were not cutouts for ports. Sturdy box, but not what is pictured, though the GCODE seems to match what I wound up with.

Also, Slicer/Pronterface says it's not manifold :(

Slicer .7.x, pronterface, Printrbot LC
I've added arduino-case_bottom-holes_fixed.stl, that seems to work with slic3r (I'm using cura which didn't show any issues).
downloads dont seem to work... :(
it's works with an arduino duemilanove??
I don't have a duemilanove to test. As far as I know the only difference is that the duemilanove has only 3 pcb holes. There is a switch in the scad file to print only the base of the 4th pin, but I couldn't test if that fits.

(Or maybe just cut the 4th pin after printing).
Beautiful looking case! It fits my Uno perfectly.

The default z wall thickness is sort of low though, I upped it from .8mm to 1.2mm to make it more rigid.
The fit on this is really nice! thanks very much. My extruder needs a bit of adjusting to get a good print, but it so far so good. Seems like you could just throw arduino shields right over the top of the case since the headers are open and the fit is so good.
Top