Loading

Snack Dispenser

by dpdesigns, published

Snack Dispenser by dpdesigns May 4, 2010

Featured Thing!

Description

This is a snack dispenser perfect for peanuts or m&m's. A jar full of your favorite snack sits upside down on top of the dispenser body. Hold your hand below the hole and turn the knob to receive your snack.

Recent Comments

view all
Mostly concerned with plastic used and build time.

This seems non-optimal for the job.
I designed this within the capabilities of the makerbot, but it is just below the limits. Are you concerned with warping or just the amount of plastic it will use?

I think jamming might be possible, but we won't really know until on is printed and tested. It should dispense 5 or 6 candies at a time but as you said, more will try to make it through. I think the extra candies that don't fit will pop out, or they might make it into the chamber because as you
turn the cam, the first 5 or 6 candies shift position, possibly allowing the 7th candy to drop in as well. If there is a jam, you can always turn the knob in the opposite direction to try and solve the problem. If that doesn't work, flip the whole thing over and set it back down to sort of reset i
t.
Very extremely cool idea!!

Unfortunately, this is huge, right at the limits of what a machine can print.
It would be better if more was hollowed out. (Hmm, we need a "fill as hollow with diagonal supports" mode in skeinforge.)

Also, what happens if two and a half candies falls into the cam? Will this jam?

Liked By

view all
wulfCard1024x768

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

I deleted the original assembly file and uploaded each individual part.

There are 3 parts to print: the main body(red), the dispenser cam(white) and a retainer(blue). You will also need any ball/mason jar and a lid ring.

After printing the parts, you need to attach the lid ring to the main body, I suggest hot glue. Next, insert the dispenser cam into the round hole on the front of the body. Now slide the retainer down in the grooves so it captures the dispenser cam. Fill the jar with your favorite snack, screw the dispenser onto the jar. Now flip the whole thing over so the jar is upside down. Turn the knob and enjoy!

Very extremely cool idea!!

Unfortunately, this is huge, right at the limits of what a machine can print.
It would be better if more was hollowed out. (Hmm, we need a "fill as hollow with diagonal supports" mode in skeinforge.)

Also, what happens if two and a half candies falls into the cam? Will this jam?
I designed this within the capabilities of the makerbot, but it is just below the limits. Are you concerned with warping or just the amount of plastic it will use?

I think jamming might be possible, but we won't really know until on is printed and tested. It should dispense 5 or 6 candies at a time but as you said, more will try to make it through. I think the extra candies that don't fit will pop out, or they might make it into the chamber because as you
turn the cam, the first 5 or 6 candies shift position, possibly allowing the 7th candy to drop in as well. If there is a jam, you can always turn the knob in the opposite direction to try and solve the problem. If that doesn't work, flip the whole thing over and set it back down to sort of reset i
t.
Mostly concerned with plastic used and build time.

This seems non-optimal for the job.
I uploaded the individual part files. If the main body turns out to be unprintable, I have some other ideas to make it more makerbot friendly. It would mean more parts and fasteners.
Nice idea, would like to give this a try but unfortunately this is not very makerbottable as it is.

One would have to first separate the parts into different stl files and set the scoop upright.

But I think this could work...
I can break the parts up into seperate stl files. I just thought of a way to make the retainer a little more printer friendly so I will make that change before uploading.
This is my first thing to upload. I designed it using Inventor. Let me know if I need to make any changes. I need to finish building my makerbot and then I will print one.
Top