Loading

Retro Rocket Ship

by marinosdrake, published

Retro Rocket Ship by marinosdrake Aug 23, 2012

Description

A retro rocket ship toy that can be printed with no support material!

Recent Comments

view all
Great model, but some improvements are in order. The cone was not printing for me, it was having adhesion and curling problems, then I realized the overhang on the base and in the groove is quite a bit more than 45°. I increased the diameter of the base (the outer ring of the first layer) to 28.5mm as well as the innermost mesh of the recessed ring near the bottom of the cone until it looked like about a 45° overhang. Another issue is the booster pegs are about 9.5mm in diameter and the holes in the base are just under 9mm diam, so they don't fit without drilling out the holes a bit. Also, the tops of those peg holes are flat so you may get some sag inside if your printer doesn't do bridges really well. There's plenty of room to make them 45° cones inside so there's no risk of that. If printing in PLA these tolerances are more important since PLA isn't as flexible.
thanks! very true, will do when i get a minute!

More from Toys & Games

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Grab some coloured filament and print! Example printed with 10% infill (could print with no infill), with 3 perimeters and 3 solid layers. Designed to be printed with no support material! Final model is roughly 210mm tall. Enjoy!

Print list:
Body x 1
Cone x 1
Boosters x 3
Exhaust x 2
Great model, but some improvements are in order. The cone was not printing for me, it was having adhesion and curling problems, then I realized the overhang on the base and in the groove is quite a bit more than 45°. I increased the diameter of the base (the outer ring of the first layer) to 28.5mm as well as the innermost mesh of the recessed ring near the bottom of the cone until it looked like about a 45° overhang. Another issue is the booster pegs are about 9.5mm in diameter and the holes in the base are just under 9mm diam, so they don't fit without drilling out the holes a bit. Also, the tops of those peg holes are flat so you may get some sag inside if your printer doesn't do bridges really well. There's plenty of room to make them 45° cones inside so there's no risk of that. If printing in PLA these tolerances are more important since PLA isn't as flexible.
Fun! I love the look of this thing!

Why not rotate the STLs into printable orientation and re-upload? Your explanations are clear, but why not eliminate the step for anyone printing?
thanks! very true, will do when i get a minute!
Top