Loading

Untitled #3

by CafeT, published

Untitled #3 by CafeT May 4, 2010

Description

An experimental piece for when I get a MakerBot or other 3D printer. Here I was going for a smoother, harmonic feeling and an almost symmetrical set of individuals with common characteristics yet nonuniform interdependence. (That was fun to write!) Given the mostly mechanical, minimalistic, functionally-oriented designs on Thingiverse (with exceptions, of course), this thing is a final product of solely aesthetic utility (OK, maybe it can find a job as a paperweight). I wanted a smooth mesh, but another subdivision and the file is more than 120 MB. Made in Blender.

http://makezine.com/go/makerbot

Recent Comments

view all
I originally wanted to print this, but looking at it now... I don't think it will work. Really thin things tend to print badly, and clean up even worse -- the support material will be tougher than the object.
Exactly! Also, I don't know what you mean.
How about... sneaker shocks!!!

Liked By

view all

License

All Rights Reserved
Untitled #3 by CafeT is licensed under the All Rights Reserved license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

This would be made from a single material, so as long as your printer uses support material of some kind there probably wouldn't be any issues.

I tried to design this without self intersection of the mesh, but you should check that before you try to print.

Also, it would be interesting to replace certain stem-like portions with a rubbery material, such a silicone, extruded along with the harder plastic of the rest of the object. Hung upside down in a car, for example, it might produce pleasing pendulous perturbation.

Update: Seems there's some self-intersection, but there might be tools out there to correct that (or one could write a Blender script that creates simple meshes from possibly self-intersecting ones, maybe using bindings to CGAL?). I'll get around to fixing it at some point, tired now though.

I originally wanted to print this, but looking at it now... I don't think it will work. Really thin things tend to print badly, and clean up even worse -- the support material will be tougher than the object.
How about... sneaker shocks!!!
Exactly! Also, I don't know what you mean.
This would take forever to Skeinforge...
Probably, but that's part of the fun! :)
Top