Loading

Wall mount paper clip

by Tosh, published

Wall mount paper clip by Tosh Apr 12, 2014

Featured Thing!

13 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

License

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

29354Views 3979Downloads Found in Decor

Summary

It can decorate the wall without opening a hole in the your important picture. This model is painted.
http://www.walltosh.com/

More from Decor

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

This App connects Thingiverse with Makeprintable, a cloud-based mesh repair service that analyzes, validates and repairs most common mesh errors that can occur when preparing a 3D design file for p...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

this is brilliant! thanks for sharing

great idea I have a flashforge pro what settings did anyone use as my slot seems to be real loose paper doesn't hold. I am still learning so anything will help. I know different machines are different but some idea. skeinforge replicatorg thanks

Try increasing the number of shells/outer walls (in cura: wall thickness) or reducing the print speed. The material should push itself a little outward more.

my print are too accurate that i got 2mm gap, increasing outer shell doesn't change the way it look in sliced print preview.
i use default simpifly 3d setting, it use 0.4 mm extrusion width.

i have used another program, repetier host, that use 0.67 mm extrusion width and got the desired clipping effect. perhaps too good that when the first time i pull the clip, i feel a snap (probably the material melted together)

anyway, what you say about "The material should push itself a little outward more." is more correct, so the solution would be increase extrusion width not outer shell.

this is pretty sweet! I am having one issue. When I print this on its side it squashed the starting side of it a little bit. Any suggested solutions for making this not happen? It could be that my heat bed is getting to hot possibly? Im a n00b :) I just got the XYZprinting printer yesterday in the mail. Please let me know if anybody has a suggestion, thanks!!

This comment has been deleted.

I used a dremel to make the hole just a little larger. Works great for getting the exact size needed without messing around with the print.

Is that dualstrusion?

Tosh - in reply to zpj

This is not dualstrusion. I painted after printing.

how do you printed this? flat or laying on the side?

Please make laying on the side.

cool I'd like a hole larger attachment (2mm). Thank you.

Yes, of course.

nice. Is it possible to have it customised.

Tosh - in reply to mactop

Of course.

Top