Loading

Modular Dungeon Walls

by TheRooster, published

Modular Dungeon Walls by TheRooster May 5, 2010

Description

This is a collection of various scale dungeon parts. The "grid" is a 30mm grid because I like my walls to straddle the grid "lines". So 4mm thick walls and 26mm squares gives a 30mm grid.

I was inspired by the various dungeon wall models here and thought I could improve on the designs to make them more modular and flexible and increasing the things they can do.

I'd like to make multi-level models. With this design, walls can connect at any ordinate angle and should mesh well. No need for corner, tee, cross walls. (Although I will most likely make some of those for convenience.)

I will be adding more models as I finish them.


One improvement that I will most likely make is to add a small pocket to the bottoms of the floor pieces and possibly the tops and bottoms of the walls. This pocket would be sized to fit a small magnet. The magnets would help the floor tiles hold to a metal surface (since they aren't very heavy) and the magnets might also allow you to stack walls vertically.

I've printed most of these parts and they work well now. I've made some changes to some parts to improve the printability. The hinge parts no longer have holes in them. You will need to add holes post-process. I've found that paper clips work great for hinge pins!

Recent Comments

view all

Okay, so the post and holes are probably not going to work with the makerbot. I have the hardest time making small holes! I think stability will also be an issue here as you pointed out. I'm thinking of a new way to make the wall and hopefully it will remove the need for the base piece altogether as well as fix the stability issue.

I did mine in 2x2 sections due to the Makerbot constraints. The 10cm build platform means that you could barely do a (roughly) 4" object but that doesn't allow for any outside details or variance. 3" (7-8cm) objects would be quite doable and I considered trying to think up a system based around 3x3 tiles, but it doesn't work out very cleanly for things like corridors and intersections. So 2x2 it was.

If you come up with a way to easily interlock square sections I might just swipe it. The ones I considered either relied on needing snug connectors that would push the limits of the consistent repeatability of a Makerbot or else involved connecting joints that were printed right on, but that limit
s what orientations pieces can be attached to each other.

of course my design had the advantage of having each section stand-alone so there is less need to brace against other pieces or slippage.

If you think of something better I suspect it will get copied far and wide.

Stability might be an issue until the top pieces are placed. Although I designed the parts to interlock a bit so they should support each other. Once the cap pieces are placed the whole thing will be very stable. (As long as you don't tip it upside down) :)

I suppose if you had a really long wall with no other walls connected in the middle, there might be some stability issues. Maybe I should make a long wall (3 squares) with a single base on a side to give it stability. Hmmm, something to think about.

As for speed, I think most of the time is spe
nt looking for the "right" piece. My goal is to keep the total number of required pieces low so you never have to search for anything. There will be a bit of a trade off between having combo parts like a corner wall (or a T) or just using two (or three) single walls. I will provide both eventuall
y, and leave it up to the user to decide what they want to do.

That said, the one thing I don't really like is the individual base pieces. They are probably a pain to deal with. I would love to be able to make a big sheet of the base pegs, but I'm limited to the size of the Cupcake build platform
. So I could probably make a 4x4 grid of the base pieces at most. Maybe I should spend a little time and figure out how to make the base pieces interlock so you could quickly set up a nice large base.

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

There are two parts that have a top and bot(tom). Glue these together. They were separated so that they could be 3D printed without support.

The door hinges will require some sort of pin. The holes are around 1mm diameter. I am planning on using sewing pins (the kind with flat heads that look like mini nails) and cutting them off to the right height.

No more base parts required. And now the walls will stand up on their own until you place the floor tiles over their supports to lock them into place.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Telvin_3d on May 6, 2010 said:

I like the idea of spacing between tiles to make room for features. It's a good one. I did something similar with the tile set I uploaded, but only with exterior walls. I didn't think to extend it between the actual grid. Something for me to think about.

Looking at your example I'm a little concerned about stability. Not seeing much to hold those walls up if the table gets bumped. Also, in the past I've found really modular systems very slow when it come to building on the go. Great for pre-built set pieces but not so hot if it needs to be put tog
ether on game day itself. Any thoughts?

TheRooster on May 7, 2010 said:

Okay, so the post and holes are probably not going to work with the makerbot. I have the hardest time making small holes! I think stability will also be an issue here as you pointed out. I'm thinking of a new way to make the wall and hopefully it will remove the need for the base piece altogether as well as fix the stability issue.

TheRooster on May 6, 2010 said:

Stability might be an issue until the top pieces are placed. Although I designed the parts to interlock a bit so they should support each other. Once the cap pieces are placed the whole thing will be very stable. (As long as you don't tip it upside down) :)

I suppose if you had a really long wall with no other walls connected in the middle, there might be some stability issues. Maybe I should make a long wall (3 squares) with a single base on a side to give it stability. Hmmm, something to think about.

As for speed, I think most of the time is spe
nt looking for the "right" piece. My goal is to keep the total number of required pieces low so you never have to search for anything. There will be a bit of a trade off between having combo parts like a corner wall (or a T) or just using two (or three) single walls. I will provide both eventuall
y, and leave it up to the user to decide what they want to do.

That said, the one thing I don't really like is the individual base pieces. They are probably a pain to deal with. I would love to be able to make a big sheet of the base pegs, but I'm limited to the size of the Cupcake build platform
. So I could probably make a 4x4 grid of the base pieces at most. Maybe I should spend a little time and figure out how to make the base pieces interlock so you could quickly set up a nice large base.

Top