Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

Arduino Bumper Covered

by phineasjw, published

Arduino Bumper Covered by phineasjw Sep 16, 2012

Description

I needed an insulated Arduino Bumper for a project at work. The bottom had to be covered to protect against shorting.
In addition to a covered bottom, I added a ridge at the top of the lip to hold the Arduino in and give you that satisfying "click" sound when you fully insert the Arduino. I also thickened the lip to make it a little more durable and lengthened the board a hair to compensate more for rough board edges. Finally, I enlarged the mounting holes slightly to make them clearance holes.
UPDATE 9/17/2012: I rebuilt the CAD drawing to clean it up and added some fillets for improved lip strength. Download the second file for this new and improved version.
This was derived from the Arduino Bumper by Chu.
UPDATE 7/3/2014 I redesigned this to eliminate the unnecessary plastic from the interior. Also, 3 simple cuts around the USB and power can modify this to work with the Arduino Ethernet.

Recent Comments

view all
Same problem here. Printed, too narrow...I think the lip all around the perimeter is a little overkill IMO. The lip to grab the board can be tabbed in strategic locations, one in each corner or something
Same problem with width on a Replicator 2. Add 1.5mm as GuidoZelf suggests and you're golden:)
I confirm that for my Uno is over 1mm narrow, too.

More from Electronics

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print, let bed cool down, carefully remove. Insert Arduino, ICSP connector end first. Carefully insert till you hear the click sound of the retaining lip grabbing hold.

Same problem here. Printed, too narrow...I think the lip all around the perimeter is a little overkill IMO. The lip to grab the board can be tabbed in strategic locations, one in each corner or something
Fits my Unos perfectly. I've printed it in ABS and PLA. Didn't think it fit, first, but then I clicked it in and there you go.
The case is not wide enough for my Uno.....it fits snugly on the long side, but is over 1mm to narrow.
Anyone else with the same problem?
PS: Printed on Replicator 2
Same problem with width on a Replicator 2. Add 1.5mm as GuidoZelf suggests and you're golden:)
I confirm that for my Uno is over 1mm narrow, too.
Top