Loading

Raspberry PI Case (RS Version)

by Conseils, published

Raspberry PI Case (RS Version) by Conseils Sep 17, 2012

Description

Raspberry PI Case for Radio Spares (RS) version and with STEP files for the thing you really want. Your own custom version!

Recent Comments

view all

Thanks for the feedback on your configuration, its really helpful to understand the process.

You might like to see how the RASPI's are made they are made by the way.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/tech...

I have a 0.5mm nozzle and using slic3r printing at 0.30mm layer height the nibs are good. However, when I reduce layer height to 0.25mm slicer calculates the width to be something like ~0.84mm. This means that theres not enough room for slicer to do two full passes so it ends up approximating and not fully connecting. I think I have fixed it a bit by manually setting the perimeter width to 0.74mm and it not its able to fully connect that one piece.

As for the offset on the video connector I think it may actually be a result of my USB connector which has a bit of a flare at the end that prevents it from mounting perfectly flush with the case.

I've printed three good cases now and am pretty happy with them. The last one I printed with the adjustments I mentioned above and it seems quite good and a bit tighter than the first two which I like. I just had to go through and trim a couple of the tabs with a knife a bit so that it closes well.

Hi, the designed thickness of the nibs is 1.0mm. Usually this would give two passes of a 0.5mm diameter nozzle resulting in a nib of around 1.2mm thick. You can check designed dimensions nicely with NetFabb, a free piece of software. Depending on how your slicing software and selected printer nozzle handle this wall thickness determines how these are printed. I would recommend you verify the calibration as well. The main reason I generated a case was there are multiple manufacturers of the RASPI and differing sourcing strategies mean different manufactures have selected connectors etc. with differing physical sizes. The PIbow case for example has more 'hole' than case, presumably in an attempt to accommodate the differences. Use the PCB file in this design to check if yours is different. http://www.thingiverse.com/thi.... Look forward to hearing how you get on. Conseils

More from Electronics

view more

Instructions

This is a derivative item

1) Don't download the STL (well unless you really want to)
2) Do download the STEP files
3) Modify STEP model for custom part
4) Print
5) Have even more fun
6) Put your better thing on Thingiverse

For some background to this item see northernhope.blogspot.com/

northernhope.blogspot.co.uk/2012/09/stl-to-step.html

Design For Manufacture (DFM)
I guess this is a case of modifying the design as your printer needs it changing. I did change the PCB retention clips inside the box to make them easier to print by adding 45° angles as supports so they gently build from the bottom during the print process. Otherwise I introduced no other DFM changes.

Design Suggestions
I tested the video output after printing the case and the video lead I fished out from the box has a moulding over the outer of the connector. Perhaps increase the clearance diameter of the video connector to 10.5 mm to clear such a moulded connector.

All the others of this type in the box have no such moulding of course, so the published design works fine for those.

Revisions
2012-09-22 - Replaced CUT 1 STEP file as wrong file had been uploaded
2012-09-22 - Added STEP files of modified forms for completeness

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

a1cypher on Oct 4, 2013 said:

The little nibs that hold the expansion breakout seem to be a touch too small for my printer so that part prints loose. Also, I noticed that the RCA video connector could be moved maybe 1-2 mm towards the headphone jack. Final minor squabble is that the openings for the USB and/or the HDMI jack could be larger to accommodate for the cable housing, but this is really more of a design issue with the RPI.. These two jacks as well as the video jack should have been made to overhang the edge of the PCB a little bit more.

All in all, great case, I plan on printing a few out for friends.. maybe I will take a stab at fixing some of these issues.

Conseils on Oct 5, 2013 said:

Hi, the designed thickness of the nibs is 1.0mm. Usually this would give two passes of a 0.5mm diameter nozzle resulting in a nib of around 1.2mm thick. You can check designed dimensions nicely with NetFabb, a free piece of software. Depending on how your slicing software and selected printer nozzle handle this wall thickness determines how these are printed. I would recommend you verify the calibration as well. The main reason I generated a case was there are multiple manufacturers of the RASPI and differing sourcing strategies mean different manufactures have selected connectors etc. with differing physical sizes. The PIbow case for example has more 'hole' than case, presumably in an attempt to accommodate the differences. Use the PCB file in this design to check if yours is different. http://www.thingiverse.com/thi.... Look forward to hearing how you get on. Conseils

thekidfromcrumlin on Oct 2, 2013 said:

Very nice box, worked very well. It didn't quite close around the RCA jack but it this is the first very useful thing I have printed :)

tnop2002 on Jul 3, 2013 said:

Printed this item, it is very well done. The tabs that hold the board in the lower half are a nice touch.

bigjonrose on Sep 17, 2012 said:

STEPs eh? I hope I dont start singing, 5,6 7,8!

What CAD software reads these files?

I want to STEP but I dont know how!!!

=-X =-X =-X

Conseils on Sep 17, 2012 said:

A lot of CAD systems (with solid model functions) support STEP files

see

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/I...

for a description of the format.

Autocad, CREO, Solidworks, Solidedge, Catia.....
Sketchup example
www.sycode.com/products/step_i...

Check out the blog posting for links and stuff.

Top