Loading

Filament Spool & Mount System for Prusa Mendel & MendelMax

by LittleDangerous, published

Filament Spool & Mount System for Prusa Mendel & MendelMax by LittleDangerous Oct 12, 2012

Description

This is another printable filament spool & matching mount, but with style! There are plenty of others out there, but most were too small to hold the filament I usually buy and were blocky looking. Mine has a faceted, stealthy look and is customizable, to hold different filament spool sizes, without having to make changes to the printed parts, you just need to cut the threaded rods to different lengths. The mounting system is designed for the Reprap.

This design was inspired by http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:8331

Recent Comments

view all
This filament spool design is great! I have mount it to table to use it with my Prusa Air and it works fantastic.
I also had some problems with breaking ABS (one arm), but super glue helped me in this :)
Thanks for commenting. I printed mine (and several others) using PLA and haven't had the plastic break yet. It might happen if the perimeters are too thin or your printer isn't quite calibrated. The part where it clamps onto the threaded rod is designed to be slightly snug so the thumbscrews only need to be turned slightly (< 1 whole turn) for it to clamp securely and bend the plastic as little as possible.
great to see a mendelmax mount option! I like the design but had problems printing the U-shaped spool arms in (crappy) PLA - tightening the bolts would break the plastic. I think they could be a lot stronger if they could be printed vertically, so that the cylinder for the M8 rod was vertical, as tightening would not pull the layers apart

More from 3D Printer Accessories

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Update 2/19/2013: New vertical support mount piece uploaded so you can mount this to a MendelMax. Use "Spool mount - MM.stl" instead of "Spool vertical mount.stl" for your Max.

First you'll need to print these pieces off (print everything with 1 extra perimeter for best results):

• 3x U-shaped spool arms (15% solidity)
• 6x Knobs (50% solidity)
• 1x Hub (15% solidity)
• 2x Vertical support mounts (30% solidity)
• 2x Vertical support axle holders (30% solidity)
• 6x C-shaped quick clips (30% solidity) (you could use M8 nuts if you wish, but it makes changing the filament a slow process)

You'll also need these vitamins:

• 2x 608ZZ bearings
• 2x meter long 8MM threaded rods (actual length depends on how large you want your spool to be)
I cut my rods to these lengths:
o 3x 220mm (for spool arms)
o 2x 240mm (for vertical supports)
o 1x 240mm (for horizontal axle)
• 10x M8 nuts
• 6x M3x20 hex head bolts (Note: You can't substitute longer ones here, they have to be 20mm or the filament will snag on them)
• 6x M3 nuts
• Hot glue gun

Assembly should be pretty straightforward if you look at my pictures.

Let's start with the hub:

1) Insert a 608ZZ bearing into each side of the hub. They should be a press fit.
2) Do the following for each of the 3 sides of the hub.
a) Insert an M8 nut into the slot on the side.
b) Screw an M8 nut approx 5cm onto one end of the spool arm threaded rod.
c) Insert the threaded rod into the hole that leads to the nut inside the hub.
d) Screw the rod into the nut inside the hub first, then tighten the nut on the outside of the hub.

Now for the spool arms:

1) Into each one of the knobs, insert an M3x20 hex bolt.
2) Put a drop of hot glue on the bolt head to hold it in place within the knob.
3) Insert an M3 nut into each of the nut traps on the spool arms (there are 2x nuts used on each arm).
4) Use a little bit of hot glue to hold the nut in place. Take care not to get any on the threads.

Now for the vertical mounts:

1) Screw an M8 nut partially onto a vertical support threaded rod.
2) Insert the rod into the hole in the printed vertical support mount.
3) Insert a nut into the nut trap on the bottom side and screw the rod into it.
4) Tighten the top nut.
5) Repeat for the other piece, check that both rods are the same height.

Now for assembly:

1) Snap each of the printed vertical support mounts into the top of your Reprap.
2) Onto the end of each of the vertical rods, slide on the printed axle holder. Note: No fasteners are needed to hold this part on, gravity and the friction of the threads will hold it on just fine.
3) Onto each of the 3 threaded rods sticking out of the hub, snap on a spool arm, then screw on a bolt (w/knob attached) into each of the 2 holes, engaging the nut.
4) Align spool arms and tighten knobs until they no longer move.
5) Slide the threaded rod for the axle through one of the axle holders, then slide on the hub, then push through the other axle holder.
6) Snap on the C clips to hold the axle rod in place and the hub centered.
7) Enjoy your new, cool spool mount!

This filament spool design is great! I have mount it to table to use it with my Prusa Air and it works fantastic.
I also had some problems with breaking ABS (one arm), but super glue helped me in this :)
great to see a mendelmax mount option! I like the design but had problems printing the U-shaped spool arms in (crappy) PLA - tightening the bolts would break the plastic. I think they could be a lot stronger if they could be printed vertically, so that the cylinder for the M8 rod was vertical, as tightening would not pull the layers apart
Thanks for commenting. I printed mine (and several others) using PLA and haven't had the plastic break yet. It might happen if the perimeters are too thin or your printer isn't quite calibrated. The part where it clamps onto the threaded rod is designed to be slightly snug so the thumbscrews only need to be turned slightly (< 1 whole turn) for it to clamp securely and bend the plastic as little as possible.
Top