Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

BOXZ

by Leo, published

BOXZ by Leo Sep 19, 2012

Description

BOXZ is is an open source robot platform for interactive entertainment! We connected Arduino,Plexiglas(or Cardboard) Origami and your idea together, so we can easily and quickly build a remote robot by ourselves! We can use it to playing football game, racing, fighting or some other interesting things!

More from Robotics

view more

Liked By

view all

License

BOXZ by Leo is licensed under the Attribution - Non-Commercial - Share Alike license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Follow the step, I will show you how to build a BOXZ Base
Here are the drawing, skin of Mario, Android Client and Arduino code in the Att.
We just need print and cut, then download the arduino code and install Android Client

Here is the Step by Step how to make a BOXZ
instructables.com/id/BOXZ/
instructables.com/id/BOXZCreeper/


Version info:
BOXZ Base: Easy and funny, made by cardboard
BOXZ Pro: Support more sensor and use plexiglass

Size info:
The Cube of BOXZ: 128x128x128MM
The Skin of BOXZ: 130x130x130MM

Some more update:
letsmakerobots.com/node/34221

Everything you can find it here, include the draw, arduino code and skin...Have fun!
Github
github.com/leolite/BOXZ

Some of Skins are reference from the web:
cubeecraft.com/

---------------------------------------------
We need a piece of cardboard which thickness is 2MM, some A4 pape and your idea!
We also need the following items

Electronic Boards
1x Arduino (Seeeduino or Arduino 328P 2009)
1x Driver Board (http://ladyada.net)
1x BT board (http://seeedstudio.com)


Mechanical Component and some others
2x Analog Servor TowerProSG90 5V
4x bolts M2x10
8x nuts M2

2x bearing 623(3*10*4)
2x bolts M3x10
2x nuts M3

1x battery case 4 x AA(min) or 5 x AA (7.5V DC)
2x bolts M2x30
2x nuts M2

2x TT Reduction Gear 1:48 or higher
2x DC Motor 130, 6V
2x Wheel 65MM
4x bolts M3x30
4x nuts M3
4x Hexagonal pillars M3+6
4x Hexagonal pillars M3x6
4x bolts M3x6
4x Breadboard Cable 5-10CM

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Top