Loading

Slim iPhone 5 and 5S Snap-On Case (tested)

by Helmi74, published

Slim iPhone 5 and 5S Snap-On Case (tested) by Helmi74 Sep 22, 2012

Description

This is a simple but fine tuned iPhone 5 Snap-on Back case that should save your new iPhones aluminium back and sides from scratches.

It has a very strong and edgy fit. You probably need to finetune your printer settings to get the correct measurement.

It was already finetuned and optimised. Look out to get the lastest version with the highest number at the end of the file name.

Recent Comments

view all

Thank you very much for the master model.

I just add a derivative of your case here www.thingiverse.com/thing:2468...

how much does this case weigh, and how long does it take to print approximately? Thanks for the help

I just printed this with no scaling based on the instructions, but it is too small to fit my iphone 5 or my son's.

More from Mobile Phone

view more

Liked By

view all

Tags

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Just print and snap-on.

I printed mine with a 0.35mm nozzle and 0.20mm layer height. Best Material to print with is PLA as it is stronger and holds the iPhone better.

There are different stls to download:

- iPhone5Case4 is the first public version
- iPhone5Case5 has a revised power button hole with a beveled edge for better accessibility and misses the bottom window. Your feedback is highly appreciated. I try to improve more.
- iPhone5Case6 another revised version with even more clearing on the power button and more bottom clearing at the volume/mute buttons and on the bottom of part of the phone (speakers/lightning). I also moved the back hole a bit to center the apple in it and added another clip for better fitting on the top.

Update 2012-09-24: I've uploaded another pic (multi color, all printed in PLA) and also the source file (sketchup) now, as v6 seems to fit very well. I would be really happy if you take the source and make derivates of it. I could imagine having an apple shape instead of the circular one on the back or maybe some other cutout designs with the back side - i hope you all be creative, that's what its for.

License changed from "no derivates" to NC-SA - go for it ;-)

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

wiz13th on Feb 11, 2014 said:

Thank you very much for the master model.

I just add a derivative of your case here www.thingiverse.com/thing:2468...

dabears1 on Jan 3, 2014 said:

how much does this case weigh, and how long does it take to print approximately? Thanks for the help

renee36561 on Nov 28, 2013 said:

I just printed this with no scaling based on the instructions, but it is too small to fit my iphone 5 or my son's.

JS_3D on Oct 3, 2013 said:

Love this model! Any chance you could upload a variation without the whole for the Apple logo? Thanks!

ThreeDPrint on Oct 27, 2013 said:

I have a solution!
Download the .skp file and open it in SketchUp (Pro or not, it doesn't matter)
Select the model
Under the edit menu, select "Solid group (1 model)", and click on "edit group"
Then, using the select tool, click on the inner edge of the circle (the height) and delete it, so that you can see "inside" the case.
Now, with the line (pencil) tool, draw a line straight across the circle on the top edge, which should fill it in. Erase the lines
Orbit to the bottom and repeat the last step, but on the bottom edge
With the select tool again, click outside the case. You're done!

Helmi74 on Oct 3, 2013 said:

I'm happy you love it. Unfortunately i can't update it so soon. I have to redraw it anytime in the future as i switched software and it's not reimportable.

RomelR816 on Feb 8, 2013 said:

hey, i was just wondering.. how long does this take to print?

Helmi74 on Feb 12, 2013 said:

well... depends on :) (your printer, your settings, and so on)

montypython on Jan 1, 2013 said:

Just printed one using Slic3r and a DITTO. PLA 0.20mm layer height. Unfortunately it's a bit snug. There is a setting called "Perimeters (min)" and it's currently set to 2. Haven't tried setting it to 1, but would that change the thickness and improve fitment? Any other options I might look at?

Just trying to avoid wasting material before I give it another shot. Also don't want to simply enlarge the model by 1% since everyone else has had success.

I was also going to consider using Skeinforge, but the setting screens here are bit more daunting and wouldn't know where to start...

Dynamic on Dec 5, 2012 said:

my first layer is getting chunked up like its not sticking to the plate ?? how do i resolve this ?? sorry first day with the machine

xomissjaye on Oct 4, 2012 said:

this might be a dumb question, but how do I open these .stl files while still maintaining the scale? Whenever I open it in Rhino it is like 127 inches tall, I really don't want to try to rescale it in Replicator G. Thank you!

Helmi74 on Oct 16, 2012 said:

Looks like a Rhino bug - the stl prints just fine without scaling here.

ChipCustomizer on Sep 23, 2012 said:

Great job on the case - I originally downloaded v4 and had to take a drill bit to the power button to open it up a little, but I see you've already fixed that.  I have a white iphone 5 and the PVA natural material looks awesome with it - even better then a case I could buy.  The only issue I'm having is that witht he v6 it almost fits a little too snug where the bottom towards the speakers don't snap in all the way and bow out just a hair since the fit on the bottom seems to be too tight.

I've tried printing it a few times and get the same results for the bottom of the case.
Thanks again for the awesome work - I also need to figure out a way to put a iProlens attachment to it, but my 3d skills are far from being able to do that.

Helmi74 on Sep 24, 2012 said:

Have you tried reducing the amount of filament a bit? If you're using slic3r you can probably reduce Extrusion width a bit - this should give you a more precise output. Probably there's some small difference between the black and white model (i don't have the latter one) but mine fits perfectly well into v6 - if just printed some color versions today and every single case fits great, so i guess it should be up to the printing parameters.

i'll upload a pic of the color ones shortly.

LiquidBeef on Sep 23, 2012 said:

Just wanted to say I appreciate the updates you've given it over the past 24 hours! It's coming along nicely.

BSchuler on Sep 23, 2012 said:

Posted pictures of a few - no question the extra rigidity of PLA makes it snap right into place. 

Helmi74 on Sep 23, 2012 said:

thanks, would you mind me taking these fotos to upload them here with the main model?

BSchuler on Sep 23, 2012 said:

Printed in both PLA and ABS at .20 and PLA makes the better case (will post pictures shortly) agree the power switch needs better access a large beveled edge to hole or just a bigger hole. I like the porthole for the Apple logo but I'd eliminate the window for the FCC registration copy.  Nice job, fits perfectly!

Helmi74 on Sep 23, 2012 said:

Yeah you're right - just worked a bit on it and will upload it shortly.

tkramm on Sep 22, 2012 said:

Fits nice, but the power switch should be more accessible.

Helmi74 on Sep 23, 2012 said:

Thanks for your input. I'll upload a revised version shortly.

Top