Loading

Zmorph clip-on extruder (new version, September 2013)

by jawordesign, published

Zmorph clip-on extruder (new version, September 2013) by jawordesign Jan 7, 2013

Description

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v-lorciobkc&feature=youtu.be

This extruder maximizes travel in X and Z axis, by positioning the motor in lowest possible position on the carriage. The motor is perpendicular to X axis, mounted by two screws tightening it from the top (none of four standard M3 screws are used).

The body is mounted on the carriage only with one screw, allowing very quick detachment/attachment (it's sort of clip-on really). It's also very rigid at the same time - no wobble even at high speeds.

NEW : The carriage can also be used with zMorph DREMEL mount - so you can turn your printer into a milling machine!
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:46986

(more information on zMorph 3d printer can be found on http://reprap.org/wiki/Zmorph)

Recent Comments

view all
great design! have the previous version of the extruder? Mounting the image seems not the same version. Could share the x-ends? thank you
Will this extruder work with 1.75mm filament?
Tnx ill get on it this weekend !

More from 3D Printer Extruders

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print both extruder_body.stl and carriage.stl. Attach carriage to your X axis using 4 LM8UU bearings (push-fit). Assemble the body : attach nozzle (J-head mount compatible), motor, hobbed pulley on M8 bolt, bearings, guidler (use Greg Frost design), then small and big herringbone gears.

Attach long screws with springs. NOTE : the design has improved, now you can easily attach/detach springs from the top. Another thing : you SHOULD get a hobbed PULLEY, and mount it on M8 screw (between two M8 nuts). It will work with typical hobbed bolt, but it's not recommended.

Clip the extruder to the carriage, and insert one horizontal screw in the bottom part.

Fishbone gears and idler are taken from another design, link+attribution coming soon!

great design! have the previous version of the extruder? Mounting the image seems not the same version. Could share the x-ends? thank you
Will this extruder work with 1.75mm filament?
Hello

I like your design very much but unfortunately it will not fit on my printer. I have a mendel 90 with lm10uu bearings. Is it possible for you to upload the source files or else change the dimensions to 60mm heart to heart of the rods en to lm10uu bearing?
Hey, I will be working on that, but I don't have an OpenScad model of it, so I have to remodel in in my CAD software. If you don't want to wait, just try to model it up using STL model as an example, it's not that complex. I am currently quite busy upgrading the current design and modelling other parts to ZMorph 3d printer.
PS. If you want, I can upload some CAD files, DGN/DWG/3DM/STEP, pick the one you want!
well i use solidworks and i think it will work with STEP files if you could share those. Il can reshare the files if i changed it :-)
ok, STEP files uploaded ! extruder body is a strange solid, as it's been partially modelled from STL file (!), but the carriage is clean. There are some more modifications coming, stay tuned! (fingers crossed for remodelling!)
Tnx ill get on it this weekend !
Top