Loading

Printrbot LC fan mount (laser cut)

by Fruktodlaren, published

Printrbot LC fan mount (laser cut) by Fruktodlaren Sep 29, 2012

Description

This is a derivative of K1nc81d's printed fan mount. The only difference is that this one is laser cut from the same material that the rest of the printrbot is cut from.

My printrbot wasn't up and running yet, and I couldn't wait to put a fan on there so I laser cut this one out of the left over material from when I cut my Printrbot LC.

I went through 5 revisions on my design before I got something that was stable enough to hold the fan without wobbling and the carriage wouldn't crash into the fan once mounted. At first I just cut a press fit tab/hole connection and dabbed a drop of wood glue on there. I wanted to avoid the use of glue so the final design you see here secures the connection with a captured M3 nut in the holder and a screw that self threads through the base.

This is my very first published thing, so please have patience with me as I may not structure the text and explenations in the way you are used to. Feel free to leave comments.

Recent Comments

view all
Zackalegomaniac: I hadn't noticed. Thing number PI. An omen perhaps? :-)
haha thing 3.1415 (pi)
Yes it does.  Much thanks

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

BOM: 1x flathead M3x10 screw (with head diameter less than 6mm) or M3x10 set screw. 1x M3 nut Plywood 5,6mm thick (mine was from a plywood box bought at IKEA, named "Pränt") (You will also need M3 screws to put the fan on, but this thing is only the mount)

The screw hole in the base is kept small so the screw should self thread once screwed in. The thought was that it would result in a more secure bond for the two parts and that the fan wouldn't wobble in the end. The screw holes for mounting the fan is also sized so an M3 screw should self thread and stay there.

This is a simple assembly of two parts, so it shouldn't take much tweaking to adapt the dxf-file for another plywood thickness. If someone make an open scad out of this feel free to contact me and I'll gladly add it to the list of files, giving the maker credit for it. Any screw close in diameter to an M3 (around 3mm) should fit as long as the head of the screw isn't too big to fit when the base is mounted to the bridge. The two smooth rods resides behind it and the screw head should fit in between.

In case you wonder what the two .ipt files and one .iam file are. Those are Autodesk Inventor files. You don't need them, they are a bonus for those of you who use inventor to double check your designs in 3D before building them. You are fine with just the .dxf-file.

Zackalegomaniac: I hadn't noticed. Thing number PI. An omen perhaps? :-)
haha thing 3.1415 (pi)
Reocon: Yes I did, I thought it was implied in the text above. It was cut with a 25w Laser Pro Spirit laser engraver that is not really suited for cutting at all. I had to go full power with very low speed (4.7% speed 100% power) to cut through the whole thickness of the material. I used the left over material from when I cut my Printrbot LC. Material thickness is about 5.6mm.
Does this answer your question?
Did you laser cut this ?
Yes it does.  Much thanks
Top