Loading

Quick fit extruder latch

by Wired1, published

Quick fit extruder latch by Wired1 Oct 1, 2012

Description

This is the final part of the Quick Fit Extruder being the latch and fixed end for my Dove-tail carriage http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:31322 to take my modified Gregs extruder http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:30951.

The extruder can be removed by loosening the 4mm thumb screw and rotating the top of the latch to allow the extruder to be lifted clear nose first.

Recent Comments

view all
You could add a star washer under the head of the machine screw or a drop of epoxy glue if you like but once the nut takes up the slack it stops turning and tightens up ok.
How do you keep the 4mm machine screw from spinning under the thumbnut? It is not secured under the base of the latch.  Is it just pressure from the 3mm bolts, or do you tolerate a bit of spinning?  
I finally got another MkVI J-head today and tested the fit - thankfully it fits well and is very secure in the extruder. I'm using one of these in the printer I am currently building so I will add photos when I get to that point.

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print out the set of parts, one file has them all. I used 0.25mm layer height, 0.35mm nozzle, 25% fill on 45 degrees, 2 perimeters and 3 base layers.

Clear out the 3mm and 4mm holes with a drill. Fit a 4mm machine screw in the base of the latch and secure the latch base to the carriage with two of M3-12mm machine screws and nuts. Secure the fixed end to the carriage with two of M3-18mm machine screws and nuts. Trial fit the extruder base onto the carriage then tighten the M3 machine screws inthe latch and fixed parts. Fit the top portion of the latch end over the M4 machine screw. Place a M4 nut into the thumb screw and run it down the M4 machine screw in the latch base.

To remove the extruder, loosen the thumb screw and rotate the top portion of the latch, it is not necessary to remove the nut.

How do you keep the 4mm machine screw from spinning under the thumbnut? It is not secured under the base of the latch.  Is it just pressure from the 3mm bolts, or do you tolerate a bit of spinning?  
You could add a star washer under the head of the machine screw or a drop of epoxy glue if you like but once the nut takes up the slack it stops turning and tightens up ok.
I finally got another MkVI J-head today and tested the fit - thankfully it fits well and is very secure in the extruder. I'm using one of these in the printer I am currently building so I will add photos when I get to that point.
Top