Loading

9G - Hexapod

by hardmouse, published

9G - Hexapod by hardmouse Oct 1, 2012

Featured Thing!

Description

Compatible frame set for hexapod robot with 9G servos.
youtube.com/watch?v=68QqBQGMqjM

2014-Jan-03 Update:
Sorry for not much information for the build. Honestly I wasn't well planned for this robot. Most of parts were created according the idea goes.

I attached more photo for reference. You may notice I used "epoxy-stik" for stronger support on legs. From time to time the thinner part on leg were cracked. Perhaps I should update the thicker design.

Recent Comments

view all

Hi there!

May be an "in-action-video" could be a good demonstration proof... no? :)

Go eBay and search for "M2*6 Screw self-tapping screw" now.

What size m2 screws did you use?

More from Robotics

view more

Liked By

view all

License

GNU - GPL
9G - Hexapod by hardmouse is licensed under the GNU - GPL license.

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

This is my first time to publish project on thingiverse. Please let me know if I miss any steps or rules. The design is easy because I am not so good at adjust the printer's setting for complex models.

In my case, I am using arduino based board "ExtraCore", 32 Channel servo controller, 6V UBEC regulator, 18 9G servos, 2S LIPO battery and XBee module.

Other than all electronic parts(You might pick other different device), you also need 70+ M2 self tapping screws for servo horns and these brackets. The tricky part might be the leg that you will need to drill holes to match servo horns or arms. I have attached an image for example. You might came up better design ;)

Some of you were asking how to connect servos to printed part. Well, I was using screws to lock those 'servo horn' or 'servo arm' to printed parts; however, I am using welding tips to melt these plastic together with no screws. I had bee use this method in my creations lately but be aware melting plastic might harmful to your health. Wearing mask or keep using screws.

For screws, you may search "M2 screws" from eBay. You might not found it while ago but they had been displayed on eBay pretty often these days.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Rn86 on Apr 9, 2014 said:

Hi there!

May be an "in-action-video" could be a good demonstration proof... no? :)

peabody1929 on Jan 3, 2014 said:

I am trying to build one. It would be VERY helpful if you took a couple of close up still pictures of the leg assembly and how they mount to the body.

hardmouse on Jan 4, 2014 said:

I had post more photos now. ;)

Sm3cK on Jun 10, 2013 said:

Awesome ! If you have further instructions for us to build one , that would be cool :D

STIdeas on Jan 22, 2013 said:

well done.

crrl333 on Dec 30, 2012 said:

Are the units in mm or in for this? Thanks!

hardmouse on Dec 31, 2012 said:

Using Inch in sketchUp and output to *.stl by mm.

hardmouse on Dec 12, 2012 said:

Not too much. I got a short video just updated.

RichieC on Oct 15, 2012 said:

Thats pretty cool! 

Do you have any videos of it action?

Roach on Oct 4, 2012 said:

Action Shot!

slim6072 on Dec 30, 2013 said:

do you have assembly instructions for this bot?

Top