Loading

The X-box

by JeppeHMikkelsen, published

The X-box by JeppeHMikkelsen Oct 3, 2012

Description

This is a piece I made out of pure boredom.

As you can see it is 6 X's that combines into a box, I made sure that the locking part would not fit together in a 3D-program, but in reality they would fit perfectly together because of impurities.

Hope you like it!

You are welcome to further improve my design, as long as you link it back to me.

Recent Comments

view all
Well that is good to know.  I had only run it through the Netfabb basic and it found some errors.  I'll have to try and send it through the cloud version and see if it does any better.
 Did you run it through the cloud service (http://cloud.netfabb.com)? Because the standalone Netfabb Basic doesn't correct inverted faces.
Welp the half sized version I just printed didn't work out so well...
For some reason the "lid" printed solid and I didn't notice it until it was done printing.  
http://i.imgur.com/ActbV.jpg
It would appear the problems with the mesh will cause some problems when we print it smaller.  BTW I did run this through Netfabb and it doesn't appear it did anything to fix it.

More from Containers

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

License

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Print the two parts, they do not need any raft or structure when you build it. Smack'em together sand them and voila.

Welp the half sized version I just printed didn't work out so well...
For some reason the "lid" printed solid and I didn't notice it until it was done printing.  
http://i.imgur.com/ActbV.jpg
It would appear the problems with the mesh will cause some problems when we print it smaller.  BTW I did run this through Netfabb and it doesn't appear it did anything to fix it.
 Did you run it through the cloud service (http://cloud.netfabb.com)? Because the standalone Netfabb Basic doesn't correct inverted faces.
Well that is good to know.  I had only run it through the Netfabb basic and it found some errors.  I'll have to try and send it through the cloud version and see if it does any better.
FYI the top and bottom have several inverted faces. Not a problem for some slicers but you could run each piece through cloud.netfabb.com to fix.
I haven't had any problems, neither the two others that printed :)
 I mention it because MacGyver was saying he got a ton of slicing errors. 
After upgrading to Skeinforge 50 and the Sailfish firmware update for my Thing-O-Matic I still got errors but the both halves of the box printed out just fine. I haven't tried running it through Netfabb yet.  Who knows maybe that will fix the errors.
by the way, how did it go with the kids taking the box to school?
I'll have to get back to you on that one because I only see them every two weeks.  Pretty much everything they take home is a hit though.
well, I tried printing one again, and I didn't get any errors. Well it's not a problem as long as the print works?
I sent my copy home with my kids so I'm pretty sure every kid in their school is going to be looking at this thing today.  I may try scaling it down and making some smaller copies for fun.
how did it go? :)
That is so cool! :D I hope it's going to be succesfull :D
I tried to slice the bottom part on skeinforge but has something wrong with it and is taking forever to slice.  I'm not I'm going to be able to print this.
hmm... that is rather strange. I used replicatorG on my makerbot replicator, and it all worked fine, what kind of 3D-printer do you use? 
does your 3D-printer use gcode? If it does It would be my pleasure to upload the gcode here :)
I'm using a Thing-O-matic, however, I just updated it the new sailfish firmware and skeinforge 50 so I'll have to try and reprint this again later when I get off work.  Thanks for reminding me about this thing.  I'll let you know if I continue to have problems.
did you get it to work? if you did, can you upload a pic to the "made one", so I can see how it went? :)
supar :) If there is any problems just say so, I might be able to help you :)
These messages should'nt matter, it appeared in mine too,but as you can see on the pics, the print went perfect :)
Just tried slicing it with skeinforge 50 and am getting at ton of the following errors:
[09:31:55] Dangling edges, will use intersecting circles to get import layer at height 7.155[09:31:56] Dangling edges, will use intersecting circles to get import layer at height 7.425[09:31:56] Dangling edges, will use intersecting circles to get import layer at height 7.695[09:31:56] Dangling edges, will use intersecting circles to get import layer at height 7.965

However it appears that it is going to finish slicing.  I'm off to the store while it prints.  Will post pics later.
Top