Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

Swiss army knife Earring (movable parts)

by Schorhr, published

Swiss army knife Earring (movable parts) by Schorhr Nov 6, 2012

Description

Earring++; //Not dead yet

Recent Comments

view all
Hello Inavarro,
sorry that this model caused you problems!
The daily earring projects tend to be sloppy as I did them quickly, usually in the evening, and the UP's software is pretty forgiving. Did you try the file "__THIS_swiss_Leveled_OuterShell.stl" - or which one did you try slicing/printing?
The tool rings should be identical (1mm thick, 4mm diameter, 2mm hole diameter), I do know thing objects like this can behave strangely when printing (+-1 layer rounding or when not level).
The Earring ring is 0,8mm as my fiancee had problems getting the thicker rings through her earrings, at least when painted. It's thickness can either b adjusted in the original sketchup file or check out the non-unified model where you can still resize the ring's thickness.

About th attachement issues, it's a quick and dirty work, some volumes probably still intersect. You can just run it through netfabb or netfabb's online service, or use a 3D suite of your choice to unify the model.

Good luck! :-)

When I slice it, the rings for the blade and for the cover aren't actually attached to the blade or the cover, and I don't know how to fix this…. it's probably maker ware's problem though.
the knife's ring seems to be much more delicate than the bottle opener's ring….

More from Earrings

view more

Makes

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Glue carefully, it's tiny! :-) Use instant glue and move the blades for a while so they won't stick.

ToDo: -Coloring -Add stoppers to limit turning

the knife's ring seems to be much more delicate than the bottle opener's ring….
When I slice it, the rings for the blade and for the cover aren't actually attached to the blade or the cover, and I don't know how to fix this…. it's probably maker ware's problem though.
Hello Inavarro,
sorry that this model caused you problems!
The daily earring projects tend to be sloppy as I did them quickly, usually in the evening, and the UP's software is pretty forgiving. Did you try the file "__THIS_swiss_Leveled_OuterShell.stl" - or which one did you try slicing/printing?
The tool rings should be identical (1mm thick, 4mm diameter, 2mm hole diameter), I do know thing objects like this can behave strangely when printing (+-1 layer rounding or when not level).
The Earring ring is 0,8mm as my fiancee had problems getting the thicker rings through her earrings, at least when painted. It's thickness can either b adjusted in the original sketchup file or check out the non-unified model where you can still resize the ring's thickness.

About th attachement issues, it's a quick and dirty work, some volumes probably still intersect. You can just run it through netfabb or netfabb's online service, or use a 3D suite of your choice to unify the model.

Good luck! :-)

This is pretty great.

Also, welcome back. :)
Thanks!
Are the blades supposed to be hovering like that in midair?
Sorry about the bad pictures, but the blades attach to the axes and are then movable.

-The color rendering shows the assembled version with the blades out and in.

-The STL contains the parts seperate in order to print them on a FDM machine, it might be possible to print the whole thing in one piece via SLS if the gap tolerances are fine enough.

On the photo you can see the assembled (uncolored) prototype with the blade and can opener turned into a random position and the swiss cross upwards.
There is no limit for the blades yet (a little difficult to print at this scale) so the blades will turn all the way. This can be fixed by either making the sides a bit thicker and adding a pin to block the movement, or simply glue in a little wire or scrap piece of plastic.
Most earrings I make just need to be decorative and have limited functionality, like the working pad lock, which has no "real" locking mechanism but a simple construction that somewhat simulates this functionality.
My point was that when I download this thing (stl) the two "blades" are literally hovering in mid air i.e. they are not flat on the build platform and are not printable without support.  Please fix that and reupload the stl so we can print your thing.
I'm terribly sorry, I did not notice...
As the object is so small, the hovering blades still attached to the plattform, I did not even notice.
Please also note I just printed it on the UP, so  there might overlaping geometry in the first stl as well.
I will upload the fixed version and a outer-shell version which should be manifold and single objects in a minute.
Top