Loading

Wire Guide for HBP

by Starno, published

Wire Guide for HBP by Starno May 21, 2010

Contents

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Makes

Thing Statistics

1917Views 875Downloads

Summary

I was afraid of my heating wires detaching because they were getting tangled on the x-stage and from all the movement of my heated build platform, so I made this attachment to relieve some of the stress.

The part is a little thick so that I could file it down to be a snug fit. The mounting features were added in OpenSCAD so you can adjust them if you need to.

See also jabella's clever paperclip solution: http://www.flickr.com/photos/jabella/4609979407/

Instructions

File/sand part until it fits tightly into slot on x-stage.

Make sure y-stage can travel all the way back and forward and you're good to go.

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

great idea but at least for me the wires do not slide smothley inside the clip so it makes things worse.

Wires breaking is all about bend radius. I don't think the idea here is to make the wires slide inside of the clip (but I could be wrong!). I imagine that you'd want to have the wires not slide, and leave ample slack between the build platform and the clip so the wire's bend radius is much larger.

I don't think MakerBot selected a good wire for this purpose. Solid core is a really bad choice. It will fail at some point. I am thinking about replacing mine with 3 stranded core wires instead, plus this clip (or yours, which will also work well).

I just printed one and I can verify the wires are not intended to slide. it simply makes it bent at a different point and relieves the strain from the solder connections. I printed it, fed my wire in and moved the platform all the way to the front of the bot. This is how much slack I left in the cable. Then when it moves backwards the cable bends up off the clip and I noticed it doesn't bend at all coming off the platform.

Top