Loading

Acrylic plattform upgrade for the Replicator

by Eureka, published

Acrylic plattform upgrade for the Replicator by Eureka Oct 8, 2012

Description

This is a very simple print, consisting of one distance for the Z-endstop, and four clamps to hold a 3 mm thick acrylic sheet onto your Replicator plattform, just like on the Replicator 2!

The benefit of PLA printing on an acrylic surface is that it bonds better to it, then to painters tape. This will reduce the risc of curling and warping considerably. Also, since the acrylic sheet ment to be used with this clamps is only 3 mm thick, after the print is done, you remove the sheet and gently bend it in different direction to loosen the print from the surface. That should make it easy to snap it off with your fingers.

Also, if you happen to run the extruders into the plattform, a acrylic sheet is much cheaper to replace then the aluminium platform.

Further more, since temperature and distance between nozzle and acrylic sheet matters, with this mod, you can actually get more control over how hard the part is bonded to the buildplate! That means for instance that you can print supported structures without a raft ( just reduce the space between the nozzle and buildplate alittle ) and the supportstructure still wont fall over.

Also, you cant control thoose really stubborn prints that never seem to stop curling. Just close the gap even further, and it will bond like nothing else.

Enjoy!

Recent Comments

view all

We have been printing ABS on to a pespex sheet for weeks, and it works great.. The grip is phenomenal. So when doing tall, high prints we use Perspex, wide flat things we use kapton tape and ABS slurry. So we are happy printers..

Good idea.

Though since then I've been printing on steel sheets with great success. They're dirt cheap (a 12x12 sheet is $3) so it's easy to keep a stack of them prepped with Kapton and Painter's Tape. I keep them under the printer, and just swap them between prints.

I think your acrylic sheet got extra bent because you welded PLA into it the first time. Try buying a fresh sheet, and place it so that any curve is facing down. Like a U. That way you can place clips along the edge, and it will be exactly as flat as your underlying builplate.

More from 3D Printer Accessories

view more

Liked By

view all

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag. Print Thing Tag

Instructions

Observe that an acrylic base is only good for PLA prints. If you print the four sheet clamps in PLA, these will melt if the plattform is hot, so change that "M109 S110" code in your program to "M109 S0". Since PLA rarely need any heated buildplate at all, this will probely not matter to anyone using PLA. Also, not all acrylic sheets are the same, so any acrylic sheet wont do. I have bought acrylic sheets that doesnt work at all, everything got welded to it permanently. Other acrylic sheets that works like they where magic! So you need to try different brands and sources. I currently use one called "Perspex" but i cant guarantee that all acrylic sheets called "Perspex" are the same, so it is up to you to find the source of acrylic that works for you.

In order to make room for the 3 mm acrylic sheet, you need to use the long piece and push it down on the wooden edge that makes contact with the Z-endstop when the machine goes to home axis. Look at the first picture and you will see the distance piece in place next to the Z-screw. Make sure it has a tight fit so they wont come loose by vibrations. You should also trim all surfaces on these printed parts, so the are without obstructions, smooth and wont catch on something. It is also a good idea to sand down the edges of the acrylic sheet alittle, to make it easier to push on the four clamps to hold it in place.

As for the position of the four clamps, you can put them anywhere they fit, but be careful not to put them in a place where the nozzles can collide with them, otherwise you might damage your machine. My recommendation is at positions 3 o'clock, 5 o'clock, 9 o'clock and 11 o'clock. If you find the nuts underneath the platform being in the way, just choose the closest place. This should probably work most of the time, but keep in mind, the location of these clamps depends on how the extruders will move during the print.

Finally, give the nozzle some extra room over the platform, extruding too close to the acrylic will fuse the PLA into the acryllic and it wont come out again. Like ever. Start at twice the distance you normally have, and the tighten carefully between each attempted print to find the sweet spot. And as always, make sure your platform surface is properly degreased!

When your unwarped, uncurled, beutiful print is done, just remove the acrylic sheet, bend it genlty in different directions until you hear cracking noises, and just snap off the print with your fingers.

Comments

You must be logged in to post a comment.

greyworld on Oct 30, 2013 said:

We have been printing ABS on to a pespex sheet for weeks, and it works great.. The grip is phenomenal. So when doing tall, high prints we use Perspex, wide flat things we use kapton tape and ABS slurry. So we are happy printers..

LiquidBeef on Oct 10, 2012 said:

Would unplugging the HBP be a reasonable safeguard against forgetting to turn the heat off?

LiquidBeef on Oct 10, 2012 said:

..Because if so, maybe we could figure out a way to clamp the acrylic to the hbp at the outlet. That way, you'll always remember to unplug it if youre clamping the acrylic on.

laird on Oct 8, 2012 said:

By coincidence, I tried printing using PLA on Acrylic this weekend, and the prints stuck to the point where I had to cut them off. Is there a particular formulation/brand of Acrylic? Or is there some other trick?

Eureka on Mar 15, 2013 said:

Update:
Yes, different brands of acrylic sheets matters. Im currently using an acrylic sheet labeled "Perspex", so you could start trying that brand. However, im not sure that all "Perspex" acrylic sheets are the same, so you might need to try different sources. All i know is that some of the acrylic sheets are crap and will permenantly weld itself to your printed part. You basically have to grind it away to get it off :/ So try different brand, starting with the "Perspex" brand.

Eureka on Oct 10, 2012 said:

 As i wrote above, you must make the distance between the nozzle and the plattform larger the normal. I roughly have twice the distance. Being to close will couse the PLA to fuse into the acrylic sheet, and then youll never get it out. Try again, but this time, fold the Makerbot Industries buisnesscard in two so its twice as thick before you use it to calibrate the nozzle height at Z home position.

LiquidBeef on Oct 10, 2012 said:

They recommended removing and bending the sheet until it pops off willingly. did you try that?

Top